1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El Secretario de Defensa tuv…

"El Secretario de Defensa tuvo una reunión con el Presidente."

Translation:The Secretary of Defense had a meeting with the President.

June 25, 2013

38 Comments


rycallah80

In the US, "Defense Secretary" is synonymous with "Secretary of Defense." I feel either should be an acceptable translation.


Rickydito

Did you report it under "Report a Problem". Does no good to discuss it here.


GerSzej

I totally agree. In my country we have a Defense Secretary.


tessbee

"Defense Secretary" was accepted today (29 May 2015)


AureliaUK

It rejected "Secretary for Defence" which would be the usual UK title and spelling. I will report it.


Kazmax1

That's what I put, also, and it is still being rejected.


LynAdams

It accepts 'defence' now (20 November) although it points it out as a typo.


jdfromdublin

It's still considered a typo

3rd of May 2015


tbloomer

Getting "defencive"?


Davydhjowan

Still being rejected in 2017


Charley-Farley

the defence secretary had a meeting with the president is what I put - am going to report it


christookey17

Whats wrong witj Minister of defence? It told me 2 minutes ago that they are interchangable!!!


BlueSol83

I can't speak as to whether Duo says "minister" and "secretary" are interchangeable, but I would think not. Different words entirely, even if they are used to describe similar positions in various countries. Within the US, for example, we would not refer to our "Secretary of Defense" as the "Minister of Defense"; that would simply not be a correct translation, even if some would know what you're trying to say or refer to.


cm0187

Hes referring to a another problem in which you had to translate this same sentence. It was a multiple choice problem. If you did not select both "Minister of Defense" and "Secretary of Defense" You would get the problem wrong.


fe4mKb

Well the us secretary of defense is a "defense minister" in international nomenclature... Please feel free to compare the first lines of the secretary's wikipedia article


Talca

if she was a female Defense Secretary would it be La Secretaria de Defensa? I just got a question wrong where I did not change president to its Spanish female form...


iakobski

Yes it would, and that was accepted on the English to Spanish version of the question. Equally the president can be el presidente or la presidenta, so you should not have been marked wrong as long as the article matched the ending.


Alf42

Can anyone tell me why "held a meeting with the president" would be wrong here?


carter.ag

I think Duo just doesn't recognize that "had" and "held" are roughly synonymous in the English version of this sentence. But, "held a meeting" implies that the Defense Secretary was hosting, so just keep that in mind.


Colt541692

Could "cita" replace reunion here? Are they interchangable?


galletadecolores

I am confused about when to use tuvo or habia in a sentence.


Jasciu

C'mon guys answer this question.


iakobski

OK I'll have a go.

Tener is to have in the sense of possessing/owning so if someone had a "thing" then you would use tuvo. A meeting is a thing.

Haber is used with a participle like the English "have". So if you wanted to say someone "had met with the president" you would use había. "Met" is not a thing, use haber.

It gets more complicated with tener que and haber que, but the above should help with this sentence.


Ocho481069

President is only capitalized when preceded by a name. The English in this phrase is incorrect.


Dare3966

Defeat went over Defense before Detail.


catherineschipul

I tried using just "met" instead of "had a meeting" but the answer was rejected.


BlueSol83

English speakers would very likely understand you (though "met" is more ambiguous about the nature of event). I suspect Duo is likely looking for a more literal translation.


PaulineAnn

I said Secretary for Defense - not accepted!


WarrenEsch

First Duo started partially completing these block adding exercises for me, and now it completed the entire thing?? Error maybe? Still can't switch the pictures off either.


OrmieF

In this case is secretry of defense


chaquetacorta

English version 'Secretary FOR Defence'


ulisesakab

Secretario de defensa y presidente, en español, van con minúsculas.


_Samzara_

Estás seguro de eso?


AnneHarvey5

WHen does el presidente mean the chairman?


ElGringoAmistoso

"sec def" was not accepted :(

If you watch enough American TV, you gotta say "Sec Def"


Patrick_Dark

"Secretary of Defense" and "President" should not be capitalized here.

I don't think "Presidente" or "Secretario de Defensa" should be capitalized here either.

It looks like the latter should be "secretario de Defensa" though I'm not sure why. Maybe that's because "Defensa" is an abbreviation for "Departamento de Defensa", a proper noun.


brianna.tobin

Doesn't "tener" mean something different when it is conjugated in the preterite (i.e. it means "recieved" instead of "had")?


George278921

Somehow my question was in really bad English. It was "He Secretary from Defending He had a meeting with the president. I cleaned up the English and got it right.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.