1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele e minha mãe são irmãos."

"Ele e minha mãe são irmãos."

Translation:He and my mother are siblings.

June 25, 2013

19 Comments


larsarnesen

He and my mother are brothers.

Lol.


DeltinPhox

Well yes irmãos can mean brothers, but it can also mean siblings which is correct


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

And then they should be sisters, too..... ; )


luzalicia90

So at least one of them has to be masculine in order to use irmãos?


Paulenrique

yes. only women = irmãs.


FeiJewada

"My mother and he are siblings" is marked by Duo as incorrect, while "My mother and him are siblings" is marked correct. In fact, the former is grammatically correct and the latter is incorrect.


barbaratorrance

irmaos can also mean twins can this be right as well?


Paulenrique

Twins = irmãos gêmeos.


srta_anna

e -> and é -> is Am I right?


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right.


RCN.Wong

there is something wrong with this sentence "He and my mother are brothers" which is correct to Duo


Coayuco

The English word "brother" includes males only. If the group includes different genders, you must say either "brother and sister" or the inclusive term "siblings".


Lexflex

Yes, it is strange ("he and my mother are brothers") , but I can think of ONE scenario it could be used: If my mother is a transsexual woman (born a man) and she and my father adopted me - or she moved in with my widowed/divorced father when I was a young child - and I still cannot accept that she is a woman (even though I call her mother) so I say that she and her brother are brothers (because I'm disrespectful and transphobic). Then this sentence would make sense.

From what I understand, a lot of people go to Brazil to go through their sexual reassignment procedures (hormone replacement and/or operations) because their laws are very accepting of transgendered people. So sentences like that might come to pass in Brazil after all. Please don't take this as a transphobic comment. I'm transgendered myself :)


eusoumeurei

In Portuguese, "irmãos" means "brothers" and "brothers and sisters" too.


o_constanza

Why is "my mother and him are siblings" not accepted?


molypanchita

I think because "he" is mentioned first before "my mother" and it doesn't accept it if the translation is not in the correct order, at least from my experience


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

In this case, you can't use "him," since it is a pronoun in the subject position, not an object position. e.g. "I gave him the plate of food." and not "I gave HE the plate of food."


juulia.brown

Is the sentence "him and my mom are siblings" grammatically wrong or why doesn't Duo accept it?


vinidcali

It should be he, since it is the subject, not the object, in the sentence C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.