"Er trinkt Milch."

Translation:He drinks milk.

June 25, 2013

57 Comments


LittleKnde

I am having trouble with the word for drink/drinking. When do I use which form?

November 7, 2013

JibinJohn

Like others have pointed out, it is difficult to say which word is correct unless the context is given.

But the best way for u to learn would be by coupling words.. Like "Ich trinke", "Ich esse", "Er trinkt", "Er isst", "Du trinkst", "wir essen", etc..

If those pair of words stick to your mind u'll never go wrong in the future :-) I'm sorry if I have used any wrong pair of words above, but I hope u got the idea I was trying to convey :-)

August 21, 2015

Ahmad559538

Also ihr trinkt

December 30, 2018

karlchen123

In real live it would depend on context. Here on duolingo usually both forms are correct translations because they don't provide context.

If it makes you feel better, we have no conditional form, but we somehow have to figure out how to use it in English and that is a problem (at least for me) ;-)

March 17, 2014

Emmett705338

'drinking' is not conditional, it is continuous. conditional is 'if... then' continuous is 'at this present moment' where as the simple present is 'in general I do', if that helps at all? if you aren't doing it right at the moment of speaking, you use the simple present

August 14, 2016

Bethan853026

@Amanda Walton It says when you have to type the English translation to press the word like Trinkt then it shows you the forms

July 2, 2015

wanderlust314

I have trouble knowing when it says Ihr or Er

November 3, 2014

benton.1

er = he, ihr = you. Ihr is the plural form of "you" used for family and friends. er sounds like air, and ihr sounds like ear

June 14, 2017

Harry535835

Not on this one it doesn't. Er sounds very much like ihr...and sounds more like 'ear'

August 9, 2018

doppelgangsta

Same here

November 3, 2014

Harry535835

Me too! Also 'sie' and 'ihr'. The audio quality is the biggest cause of my wrong answers

August 9, 2018

JKatzke

Is there a way to realize when the website voice says "Ihr" or "Er"? Because to me, they sound exactly the same and I keep getting answers wrong for it.

September 24, 2015

Harry535835

Me too!

August 9, 2018

HeatherW.2

I'm having a hard time pronouncing milk...well.. " milch" the ch is what I'm getting stuck on.

March 18, 2015

benton.1

The speakers on the DuoLingo recordings are pronouncing the "ch" like "sh", (Milsh), which is how people pronounced it in the area of southern Germany where I spent some time. We were told that in northern Germany "ch" was pronounced more like the "ch" in the Scottish word "loch". (Milch, just like it's spelled.)

June 14, 2017

Abdallah_Desoky

actually my problem is if I should pronounce the L or no :D

July 11, 2015

benton.1

Yes, pronounce it. It's like the "l" in "ill".

June 14, 2017

AbigailHun5

I just sound like i have a lisp when i say it...

September 13, 2015

nic93snk

No puedo pronunciar Milch xD

March 22, 2014

mcj14

Solo es cuestion de practica, creo yo....recuerda que ch suena como ^J^ si no lleva una S antes. Si de algo te sirve mi comentario.. : )

February 8, 2015

nic93snk

Muchas gracias m8.

February 10, 2015

falkdav

Please, fix the pronunciation between "Ihr" and "Er" is impossible to listen any differencd, even in "slow play mode"... Danke!

July 17, 2018

touchofgrey

lol i forgot that er was a word and i totally guesseed :P

August 26, 2013

AmruthSanj

Er= He

October 10, 2014

MedanII

How can I pronounce Milch..? Is it like mil-ssshh

July 28, 2014

Kerrier

Place your lips and tongue as though you're about to say the word 'yes' (naturally, without exaggerating), or the J in 'Junge', then round your lips slightly and curve the sides of your tongue upwards slightly, with the blade of your tongue in the same place or slightly lowered, and while holding that position, blow air gently out towards outside of your mouth, feeling the air pass audibly on your tongue.

The sound is made by constricting the air flow, like with the English 'sh'. If the sound you produce sounds similar but with a higher pitch, you're doing it right. As with 'sh', the sound is short rather than held.

Try practising the sound again with the word 'ich', then with 'ich habe'. You know you're doing it right when it sounds natural to say the 'ch' in the word 'Loch' from 'Loch Ness', which is the same sound but made slightly further back in the mouth. That sound also appears in German and both are written as 'ch'.

January 6, 2015

pcube01

I usually try to pronounce the German 'ch' as if you were trying to mimic a cat hissing or TV/radio static.Sort of a weird, soft 'k'. Don't know if that's proper, but it's worked for me.

August 18, 2014

floridara

Don't know how to explain it, if you were Dutch then you'd to pronounce it like [Mil-g] ... Try to listen on google translate. ;)

August 1, 2014

ifarimah

where

September 23, 2015

Fripooch765

Does anyone know the difference between trinkst, trinkt, and trinken?

October 13, 2014

ClintLucer

What would the past tense be when he drank milk

October 29, 2014

ziz0

Er trank milch.

Different cogugations for (trinke) past tense first table in this page http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_trinkenP.htm

November 10, 2014

ngaroffolo

Ok what letters are you suposed to capitalize? I have an idea but I'm not sure

October 30, 2014

jessica__rar

As far as i know ypu capitalize the first letter in every sentence and noun

February 5, 2015

volek08

Nouns

November 23, 2014

HmnAkila95

Why in Milch, M is capital?

November 19, 2014

volek08

It is a noun

November 23, 2014

mcj14

I think in German it is the same to use SIMPLE PRESENT tense than PRESENT PROGRESSIVE for what I see.

February 8, 2015

Andy585

"He drinks milk" and "He is drinking milk" would both be translated the same ("Er trinkt Milch". Also I can't think of an exception of this scheme.

February 8, 2015

kristigurl

I am slightly confused with the term Milch here. I scroll over the word and it tells me it's the feminine form of the word yet a man is drinking it.

March 4, 2015

kernalkizza

How is Er in this context he? Duo linguo confuses me. It lists Er as he/she/it giving me no impression of gender

March 5, 2015

rat-queen

Can "He drinks milk" also mean he drinks milk in general, or just that particular milk?

June 3, 2015

SaChInThAP

Wat's the meaning of Der & Das

July 7, 2015

coolyo3

"Er" isn't he is it?

June 26, 2017

ECKS_DEE
  1. Can nouns take both masculine and feminine? Or even neuter?
  2. If so, why is the feminine word for 'milk' used when thee subject is masculine?

Danke.

August 27, 2017

dishwasser123

I always mix up feminine and masculine words is there any way I can tell the difference between them somehow?

October 8, 2017

Pariket

why we can not use "he drinks milk" in the place of "he is drinking milk"

November 15, 2017

basset1022

It sounds like er Someone write how er sounds and how ihr sounds like !!

April 24, 2018

Muyil

Why not ' He drinks milk'?

April 25, 2018

doug.v.allen

When she says "er" it sounds exactly the same as when she says "ihr"

May 13, 2018

Fifimittens

having real trouble in this exercise with the female voice, I can't hear any differentiation between er and ihr, I would expect er to sound more as if it is veering towards air, and ihr, as if it veers towards ear. And, if I'm right, as trinkt could be either third person singular - er trinkt or second person plural, ihr trinkt, clarity in pronunciation is vital. The particular exercise has two identical sounding phrases to to write, one of which is er trinkt and one of which is ihr trinkt. Grrr

May 28, 2018

bhabhijaan

How can the following two be differentiated: He drinks milk He is drinking milk

June 12, 2018

ajaykumarp253138

How to pronounce Er and Ihr ???

September 29, 2018

Mohadesehdl

Why there is no difference between continuous verb and present?

April 11, 2019

benton.1

Just because that's how German, and some other languages, developed. The idea of the simple present and present continuous can still be there, but you just have to know from the context what is meant because the two ideas are written the same way.

April 11, 2019

adam902045

How would you say this in past tense?

April 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.