1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sempre ho creduto in te."

"Io sempre ho creduto in te."

Translation:I have always believed in you.

November 1, 2014

62 Comments


ronalddotgl

Oops, I thought "I have always believed in tea"


ZuMako8_Momo

Yeah. «te» = "you" and is pronounced, in IPA, [te]. «tè» = "tea" and is pronounced [tɛ].


ronalddotgl

Those are pretty close, thanks! Somehow it's more natural for me to believe in tea ;-)


OsoGegenHest

That would be "nel tè".


wxfrog

I have always believed in coffee. Good thing, too... because I almost made the same mistake!


Jae633849

È vero! Ho sempre creduto nel tè!


codekoala

i always thought it would be " Io ho sempre" not "Io sempre ho"


nerevarine1138

This is how I learned it as well. Generally the modifying adverb like "gia/sempre/etc." always goes in between "avere/essere" and the participle.


jeffreybeaumont

My italian wife says that it is incorrect in Italian to put in adverb in front of the verb and that in this instance you must always say "Ho sempre creduto..." and never "sempre ho..."


kasia273877

My italian says the same. Reported!


moreno174

Yes. It's more natural and infinite more used the sentence " Io ho sempre..." but I believe is not wrong " Io, sempre, ho creduto in te"; there is more emphatization on "sempre"


Lorraine281420

The way this sentence is structured is to give emphasis. You would find in situations like this:

"Nessuno ha mai creduto in me" (No one has ever believed in me)

"Io sempre ho creduto in te" (I always believed in you)


desifromitaly

In Italian we say Io ho sempre creduto in te. Io sempre ho creduto in te is definitely incorrect.


Chris392691

Maybe that's why this lesson keeps throwing me off, I keep expecting avere to come before the verb


jakinnguaq

Thank you Duo...I never believed I'd get this far, but you never stopped believing.


salvadorlimones

What is the more appropriate translation: "I have always believed you" or "I have always believed IN you"?


Riiiki

The second one i guess. The first should be "io sempre ho creduto A te"


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, I think it would be more like «Ti ho sempre creduto./Sempre ti ho creduto.».


Riiiki

I thought this too, but my dictionary said a te ( http://deit.dict.cc/?s=credere ) maybe you can say it in both ways?


Oryctos

Sorry that I reply to a message from last year, but "sempre creduto a te" is... wrong. I always lived in Italy and believe me that "sempre ho creduto A TE" is really strange to say.... I think is technically correct, but no one will say a sentence like this.


ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, wow. «a te» sounds a little odd to me, but perhaps you could say it both ways.... :)


Riiiki

The second one i guess. The first should be "io sempre ho creduto A te"


DanielNicolae15

I believe it actually is: ”Io ho sempre creduto in te.”


MariaIramendy

Would the moderator please read this rule: Some adverbs such as affatto (at all), ancora (still, yet), appena (as soon as), già (already), mai (never), sempre (always) can also be placed between the auxiliary and the past participle. Therefore, the adverb sempre should be place between ho and creduto and not before the auxiliary verb.


PATRICKPIZ1

adverb placement is not governed by rules; but by 'norms'. moving an adverb that modifies a verb from it's normal position in order to change or enhance the emphasis is perfectly acceptable.


nerevarine1138

But there are some rules, and this is one of them in Italian. As confirmed by native speakers above, adverbs always go between "avere/essere" and the participle in the present and past perfect.

Also, bear in mind that moving the adverb in English and in Italian doesn't just change the emphasis of the sentence. In some cases, it can completely change the meaning. For example, "Stunningly, the US president turned out to be corrupt," vs. "The US president turned out to be stunningly corrupt."


PATRICKPIZ1

Again, there are no rules; only norms. GENERALLY you are right about adverb position. Citing the Italian grammar "The Italian Language Today", witten by Prof. Anna Laura Lepschy (native speaker from Milan), a Commendatore Ordine al Merito della Repubblica Italiana. In the section on adverb placement, she writes, "As will be noticed in the example (cites example) the adverb may come between the first auxiliary and the past participle. There are some adverbs for which this is the normal position: (cites five examples using già, ancora, più, sempre and mai)... " (d) The adverbial positions we have given above are the neutral, normal ones; it is of course possible to convey greater emphasis by changing the position: (cites three examples)... 'già è venuto' or 'è venuto già'. Other grammars I have referenced used phrases like 'can be' and words like 'normally' and 'usually'.

i didn't say that it just changed the emphasis, i said that emphasis is a reason to change the position. you are correct and Prof. Lepschy also cites moving positions to change the meaning. I prefer to rely on this grammar (which is written by a native speaker) rather than just a native speaker.


Shapers

"Io ho sempre creduto in te " and not "io sempre ho creduto in te" !!!

P.S. my mother language is Italian


marygbaker

What would be the difference in meaning if this were in the imperfect? Would it be the difference between "I have always believed in you" (which seems to imply you still do) and "I always believed in you" (which allows for the possibility you no longer do)??


DaveVelo1

I think "Ho sempre creduto in te" is the correct sentence structure. You can also use "Io ho" but it's probably not necessary.


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Why did Duolingo mark it wrong when I tried to translate this quiz's sentence as I used to believe in you? How do we say "used to" in Italian?


Ametto666

because this isn't "imperfetto" it's "passato prossimo" it can only be translated into English past simple or present perfect


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Credevo in te.»


Caterinabella

Sempre means always.


uroshu

Why not "I have always trusted you"?


ZuMako8_Momo

"to trust" is a different verb: «fidare»; one may believe what a prisoner, for example, says, but one may not necessarily trust him with something... :) Hope this helps.


uroshu

Hahaha, excellent point, my DL friend! =D Thanks a lot! =)


AmirYousif2

That was in past really i would never trust in him any more? ??


Mike_L93

Duolingo can you please add more extensive tips and notes for these types of grammar exercises? I'm hovering my mouse over every word because this is so different from the previous modules in the tree. Thanks.


nerevarine1138

Can you be more specific about the trouble you're having with this tense?

This sentence (aside from the incorrect placement of "sempre") seems pretty straightforward to me.


Mike_L93

You know what? As I did it more, I got used to it haha. It just threw me for a loop at first.


secretgardener

Grateful duo threw more options into phone app, but their discussion / complaint window covers the typo or mistake i made so i have no way of knowing what i should change


Keith352848

In keeping with the rule that the adverb has to be adjacent to the verb, does it matter if I say, "sempre ho creduto," or "ho sempre creduto?"


nerevarine1138

One of the comments above referenced a native speaker who confirmed that the DL sentence here is (still) the incorrect order. Adverbs in tenses like this should generally come right before the participle.


Ex3mity

Io ho sempre creduto in te in italiano!!!


hannaesp

i always did believe in you should be accepted


nerevarine1138

That would use the imperfect. When you add an adverb to the present perfect like this, it can only take the "have [adverb] [verb]" form.


kalashnikitty

aaaaaw, why thank you, Duo!


MariaIramendy

It is a waste of time when one has to stop the learning to do research on what it is wrongly taught.


TitoB.Yoto

Is it possible to write this sentence as "Io ti ho sempre creduto"?


nerevarine1138

No. That would mean "I always believed you." The preposition "in" changes the meaning in both languages.


Shapers

Io ho sempre creduto in te !!!! and not .... Io sempre ho creduto in te Please Duolingo correct this translation !!!


Cathe882331

I always have believed in you. I have always believe in you. What is the difference????


JackDoucet3

Oh, come on, marking it wrong for an obvious typo!


nerevarine1138

Depends on what the typo was and especially on whether the typo resulted in a different word (for example, "on" for "in"). In most situations, the computer isn't going to be able to tell the difference between the "obvious" typo and a plain mistake.


JohnCaton2

I always have believed in you marked wrong?


birdois

It is not incorrect in English to NOT split the verb i.e. my version should be graded correct: I always have believed in you

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.