"Onzegrootmoederfietstgraag."

Translation:Our grandmother likes to bike.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Persikov

French malfunction: "Eleven grandmothers like to bike". I prefer that surreal sentence :)

4 years ago

MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

I hadn't thought of it until now. Onze also sounds like the Spanish word "Once" whose meaning is eleven too.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I only realised the other week that the Dutch clitic of the second person is spelt the same as the French first person subject pronoun. I've been doing French since the mid-nineties and Dutch since the early noughties and it never occured to me.

3 years ago

Persikov

I stopped putzing around in Dutch a while ago, but mistaking je for I was a very common occurence!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Putzing. I approve of this word. I think Dutch and French words must be penned-in quite well in my head so they don't wander into each other's areas. Having said that, I'm sure I've mixed up two words from two different languages before because of their similarity. Come to think of it, I've been thinking that ĉapelo in Esperanto means 'horse' and not 'hat' because of ceffyl in Welsh so I kept wondering why the course kept talking about red paarden that ate cats.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That word, capelo, makes me think of cabello, which is 'hair' in Spanish. Luckily, I'm not taking Dutch!

2 months ago

AdalwinAmillion

And remember, there are only Eleven of them

4 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

Why not "Our grandmother gladly bikes."?

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Although "graag" means "willingly" or "gladly", it translates to "likes" in idiomatic English.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It's not something I've ever heard a native English speaker say... I don't know why you changed the word order by one word and then stopped there.

3 years ago

Meygenraam
Meygenraam

What's wrong with "Our grandmother likes to bike"

1 year ago

cactus_clock

Can this also be translated as: "Our grandmother enjoys biking"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep :)

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.