1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze grootmoeder fietst graa…

"Onze grootmoeder fietst graag."

Translation:Our grandmother likes to bike.

November 1, 2014

13 Comments


Persikov

French malfunction: "Eleven grandmothers like to bike". I prefer that surreal sentence :)


MartinLexeq

I hadn't thought of it until now. Onze also sounds like the Spanish word "Once" whose meaning is eleven too.


RaquelLima327616

Onze is Portuguese for eleven :)


PaCa826187

I only realised the other week that the Dutch clitic of the second person is spelt the same as the French first person subject pronoun. I've been doing French since the mid-nineties and Dutch since the early noughties and it never occured to me.


Persikov

I stopped putzing around in Dutch a while ago, but mistaking je for I was a very common occurence!


PaCa826187

Putzing. I approve of this word. I think Dutch and French words must be penned-in quite well in my head so they don't wander into each other's areas. Having said that, I'm sure I've mixed up two words from two different languages before because of their similarity. Come to think of it, I've been thinking that ĉapelo in Esperanto means 'horse' and not 'hat' because of ceffyl in Welsh so I kept wondering why the course kept talking about red paarden that ate cats.


MentalPinball

That word, capelo, makes me think of cabello, which is 'hair' in Spanish. Luckily, I'm not taking Dutch!


AdalwinAmillion

And remember, there are only Eleven of them


kobajagiprinceza

Why not "Our grandmother gladly bikes."?


CJ.Dennis

Although "graag" means "willingly" or "gladly", it translates to "likes" in idiomatic English.


PaCa826187

It's not something I've ever heard a native English speaker say... I don't know why you changed the word order by one word and then stopped there.


cactus_clock

Can this also be translated as: "Our grandmother enjoys biking"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.