"Do you have your blue hat?"

Translation:Har du din blå hat?

4 years ago

4 Comments


jackhbutton

Wouldn't it be "du" and not "I" because "hat" is singular?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You could be talking to a family/random group of people who own a shared or ornamental blue hat. I think I is still a perfectly valid translation

4 years ago

WhiskeyTuesday

'I' is a valid translation but i think 'du' is an equally valid translation. 'Du' is marked as incorrect though. Is there a reason that 'du' would be incorrect in this case?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It isn't incorrect and should be accepted (both "Har I jeres blå hat" and "Har du din blå hat" with the latter marked as the main translation)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.