1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your blue hat?"

"Do you have your blue hat?"

Translation:Har du din blå hat?

November 1, 2014

7 Comments


kathi369602

Why is it blå and not blåe?


jackhbutton

Wouldn't it be "du" and not "I" because "hat" is singular?


Xneb
Mod

You could be talking to a family/random group of people who own a shared or ornamental blue hat. I think I is still a perfectly valid translation


WhiskeyTuesday

'I' is a valid translation but i think 'du' is an equally valid translation. 'Du' is marked as incorrect though. Is there a reason that 'du' would be incorrect in this case?


Xneb
Mod

It isn't incorrect and should be accepted (both "Har I jeres blå hat" and "Har du din blå hat" with the latter marked as the main translation)


jackhbutton

Translating from English to Danish is impossible though, because there is no plural "you" in English so there is no way to know.


FionaOnDuoL

Ye exaggerate, y'all :-D

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.