1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your blue hat?"

"Do you have your blue hat?"

Translation:Har du din blå hat?

November 1, 2014

7 Comments


KathiKaPunkt

Why is it blå and not blåe?


MerleVande6

When to use 'jeres' and when to use 'din' with colour adjective? Thank you Merle


Bethoissupercool

I don't understand colors some have a t on the end then sometimes they don't plz help


LisaRoseE

I don't understand the Danish din vs dit. Can it be compared to something in English - You, your, yours, yourself you're, ya'll.


LisaRoseE

Is it diN because of eN hat?


DragonNights

Yes, it is. Had the noun been neuter gendered it would have said "diT".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.