Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see the border between the countries."

Translation:Ik zie de grens tussen de landen.

3 years ago

3 Comments


vytah
vytah

Why is "Ik zie de grens tussen de landen in" not correct?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That would suggest something physical in between the countries, e.g. het Kanaal ligt tussen Groot-Brittanniƫ en Frankrijk in = the English Channel is in between Great-Brittain and France. A border is not something physical (a line is not three dimensional).

More in general:

Tussenin (adjective) can only mean something in between objects or in time between things, e.g. de vrouw staat tussen twee meisjes in = the woman is standing in between two girls, ik zit tussen twee banen in = I am in between two jobs = I am unemployed

Tussen (preposition) can roughly have all the meanings tussenin has (but is less defined e.g. de vrouw staat tussen de meisjes = the woman is standing amongst the girls), but also any abstract relationship like tussen hen gaat het goed = their relationship is well/they get along well (lit. between them it goes well), tussen die berg kleren zit vast iets schoons = amongst that pile of clothes there will probably be something clean, de buit werd verdeeld tussen de criminelen = the loot was split amongst the criminals, het verschil tussen geniaal en gek is miniem = the difference between genius and crazy is minimal/tiny.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Thanks! This explains a lot.

3 years ago