1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du læst den vigtige avis…

"Har du læst den vigtige avis?"

Translation:Have you read the important newspaper?

November 1, 2014

9 Comments


Jose-Zeus

Why is it the plural form of vigtige? Instead of vigtig if we are referring to a single newspaper?


JHolmes10

The plural form of an adjective is used after a definite article such as "den" or "det", even when the word being described is singular.

It's also used after possessive articles, such as min/mit, din/dit, sin/sit...etc. For example, "Drengen spiser sit store grønne æble."


Euhan1

It isn't the plural, it just coincides with it. It is the "strong" conjugation of the adjective which should be used after "den" and in some other cases as well.


oppikoppi

Is Danish like German in the way it uses its past tenses (in speech) or is it used just like in English?


hetkwaad

Paper is not accepted, while in other sentences it is.


Xneb
Mod

I have added it now, but next time please use the report button, otherwise these kinds of things can get lost in discussions and we don't see them


hetkwaad

Thanks, and will do!


AniaHrybacz

Why is "Have you read that important newspaper ?" not correct?


RyagonIV

It's okay. Feel free to report it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.