"Har du læst den vigtige avis?"

Translation:Have you read the important newspaper?

4 years ago

9 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Is Danish like German in the way it uses its past tenses (in speech) or is it used just like in English?

3 years ago

hetkwaad
hetkwaad

Paper is not accepted, while in other sentences it is.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I have added it now, but next time please use the report button, otherwise these kinds of things can get lost in discussions and we don't see them

4 years ago

hetkwaad
hetkwaad

Thanks, and will do!

4 years ago

Jose-Zeus
Jose-Zeus

Why is it the plural form of vigtige? Instead of vigtig if we are referring to a single newspaper?

3 years ago

JHolmes10
JHolmes10

The plural form of an adjective is used after a definite article such as "den" or "det", even when the word being described is singular.

It's also used after possessive articles, such as min/mit, din/dit, sin/sit...etc. For example, "Drengen spiser sit store grønne æble."

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

It isn't the plural, it just coincides with it. It is the "strong" conjugation of the adjective which should be used after "den" and in some other cases as well.

2 years ago

AniaHrybacz

Why is "Have you read that important newspaper ?" not correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's okay. Feel free to report it.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.