"Hvem har gemt alle bordskånerne?"

Translation:Who has hidden all the trivets?

November 1, 2014

38 Comments


SeanChester

What is a trivet?

November 1, 2014

skullcap

It's something you put under a hot pot/pan to absorb heat and prevent the surface underneath from being scorched or scratched. They're usually metal or ceramic.

November 2, 2014

km1

The Danish word means something like "table protector"

November 4, 2014

gregbyron

Smart! I usually end up frantically trying to clear a spot on a stone or tile surface while holding on to a hot pot. I cook about as well as I speak Danish, but I'm improving at least one of those things.

January 22, 2015

Acton_Bell

or cork

February 28, 2015

bonbayel

In my vocabulary, these are hot mats or table mats. A trivet is usually metal with small feet for the same purpose. A bordskåner can be made like a basket, or cork or wood or heavy cloth, like a place mat.

July 20, 2016

chaered

I had not encountered this word before either. And, as it turns out, we even have some trivets. Thanks duolingo for expanding my English vocabulary while learning Danish!

March 12, 2015

blomstredepige

Had this with trivets, badger, hob,... This is why I often fail to test out of lessons :P

December 11, 2015

miacomet

Where I'm from, in the Midwestern US, people tend to call them "coasters". Maybe you're more familiar with that word.

January 2, 2015

km1

To me a "coaster" is something you put under a drink to protect a table. Coasters are smaller than trivets and not necessarily heat-resistant.

January 5, 2015

SeanChester

Indeed. In the northwest, I think we'd also call them coasters, but amidst thinking there's probably a "real" word for them. Amazing that I'd learn English on Duolingo! :)

January 16, 2015

rkvance5

We have trivets in Washington! Although in our house we usually just use an extra hot pad instead of a dedicated trivet.

February 13, 2015

GastonDorren

According to Wiktionary, this type of trivet may also be a called a 'hot trivet', to distinguish it from the ones you punt under drinks. As a non-native English speaker, I learnt two new words here, trivet and bordskåner...

February 19, 2015

Birdexplorers

In the Adirondacks, they are known as "trivets" and are usually made of metal (some raised up with metal legs), are of various shapes (some quite decorative and intricate) and are for hot dishes such as casseroles or for putting a cast iron skillet straight on the table. Some trivets even have candle holders in them for small candles to keep the food warm. I have noticed that these candle trivets are quite common in Poland and the Baltics. In the Adirondacks, "coasters" are usually made from wood, glass, cardboard, or cork, and are small squares or circles used only for drinks for cups and glasses, so as to not leave a ring on wooden furniture.

July 31, 2015

IanWitham1

When my mother took a cake out of the oven, she put it on her trivet so it would cool evenly. Her trivet was a circular metal grill, ten inches in diameter. It had four legs. Don't celebrity chefs use trivets?

September 20, 2017

frankenwer

Just a place mat. Heaven knows, why they use that weird term...

October 15, 2018

Erondites

Who has hidden all the trivets? Apparently the English language, as I've never heard that word before :)

November 3, 2015

pauiel

Looks like a french word

May 14, 2018

lovettaloca

I am so glad I am not the only one who hadn't heard the word "trivet".

January 1, 2016

rhhpk

Well, now I know what a trivet is! In my part of the UK we'd call them either pot stands or pads.

January 4, 2016

orfeocookie

I had the double whammy of having the mouseover not work properly because the Danish was on a second line, and having never heard this word in English. Never mind Danish, there are times on this course when I think I need to learn American first.

May 22, 2016

johnf265788

Trivet is not a word in uk english. It is my big complaint with duolingo that you do not recognise non US

August 14, 2016

Siobhan009

I'm from SW England and it's the word I use for the (usually metal) little stands to protect tables/kitchen surfaces etc so they don't get burnt by hot saucepans and so on, (regardless of whether they've got 3 feet or 4.) http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/trivet Duolingo uses American English because it's the variant spoken by most people, I suppose. It doesn't bother me, as they have to choose one otherwise it'd get very complicated, with loads of different potential versions of everything. I find they're more than happy to add other variants from the UK, Australia, NZ, Canada etc. In fact, it's fascinating to learn about all the different words used elsewhere!

August 14, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

It’s not a word in my American English either.

March 25, 2017

potatoemouse

I’m from Yorkshire and I have always called them a trivet.

January 7, 2018

moriya88

So is it like "placemats?"

August 28, 2016

bonbayel

Placemats (for individual place settings) are dækkeservietter. Bordskåner ('table protectors') are for cooking pots and serving dishes that are hot (or maybe 'sweating', i.e. cold and damp) to protect the table.

August 28, 2016

DavidDonal4

Coasters should be acceptable for trivets

April 18, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Lol, I just call them coasters.

October 21, 2017

RonnieJens

Not that Google is necessarily an authority on languages or English, but Google Translate brings up "Coasters" for "Bordskånere" ;-)

March 30, 2015

Urowarm

My dictionary says that "bordskåner" translates into "dish mat".

July 11, 2015

duKaren

My Danish-Eng dictionary also translates it as 'dish mat'. Here in New Zealand as far as I know 'trivet' is only used for a tripod or bracket placed over an open fire for a cooking pot or kettle to stand on - and most people here under the age of 60 would never have heard the term. These regional differences are interesting!

December 27, 2015

rhhpk

Danish kitchens seem full of trivets and potholders and very little else. They come up in every sentence here, whereas less useful words like "fridge" and "cooker" hardly appear.

April 7, 2016

bonbayel

køleskab, komfur, kogeplade, ovnen, fryser, køkkenbord, køkkenvasken, køkkenpapir (paper towels), viskestykke (dish towel), grydeske, paletkniv (spatula in the US), stegepande, kageform, kagerulle ... anything else?

July 20, 2016

Raisinnoir

Heaven forfend that there be anyone that does not know what a trivet is. Why it's my favorite drink!

December 2, 2016

HuibRenes

Treefjes in Dutch. I had always wondered what the English word was :)

January 3, 2018

YDaskaloff

Well here's a word I didn't even know in English :D

January 10, 2018

Liubof

such a useful word .....

March 28, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.