1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Let her know."

"Let her know."

Terjemahan:Biarkan dia tahu.

November 2, 2014

4 Komentar


LilinKecil

this is an idiom, the translation should just be 'memberitahu dia'


demoksaputra

Well then, how would you translate "Biarkan dia tahu." to English? It's just the same.


LilinKecil

sure, but I mean you don't need to translate word-for-word, it's an idiom


Didi.A

yeah, i think so too! it should be " beritahu dia". ex: let me know please! = tell me please! these sentences have the same meaning. it shouldn't be translated word by word so it will straight to the main meaning.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.