"A plate"

Translation:En tallerken

4 years ago

9 Comments


Andrew1971
Andrew1971

I'm finding Danish very difficult for my ears to distinguish what is and is not being pronounced.

3 years ago

BulbousRumpus

Same here. How do we even begin to notice the subtleties? This is disheartening.

1 year ago

keeperofsecrets

I had never had this word before seeing it in the review quiz.

3 years ago

kernkin

I'm having a probelm hearing the difference between "tallerken" (plate) and "talerkenen" (the plate). Is it the TTS or do these really sound the same?

4 years ago

DaneTR

When speaking normally, one would pronounce "tallerkenen" as "tallerk'nen". Then one can hear the difference.

4 years ago

kernkin

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

Ifritism

That is definitely a question of dialect - always a joy, obviously. 'Tallerkenen' can just as well be 'talerk'nn', which must admittedly be hard to distinguish from just 'en tallerk'n' ('en tallerken').

3 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

I hear the difference now, though when I started I probably didn't. In this context, you know that with 'en' (a) you can't have a definite article follow, so it must be tallerken.

4 years ago

Kavya587722

Never came across the word until i saw it in the review quiz.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.