"I ask the mayor a question."

Translation:Ik stel de burgemeester een vraag.

4 years ago

11 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

is "ik vraag de burgemeester een vraag" really incorrect, or does it just sound weird? vraggen is a verb, right?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Grammatically, it's probably okay... but you just don't say it that way in Dutch. "to ask (somebody) a question is "(iemand) een vraag stellen".

4 years ago

justbronagh
justbronagh

When does vraag mean ask then?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If you're asking (someone) when, where, why, how, etc. you use "vragen".

  • Ik vraag (hem) waarom.... (I ask (him) why....)
  • Zij vraagt (mij) wanneer.... (She asks (me) when...)

If you're asking whether something is the case, you use "vragen".

  • Hij vroeg of... (He asked if/whether...)

You can use it for requests as well (asking for something).

  • Ik vroeg (om) geld. (I asked for money.)
  • Jullie vragen ons om later te komen. (You ask us to come later.)
3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

ahhh, ok! thank you! :)

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

Think of it as "posing" a question rather than asking one. That's how I remembered it when I first started learning German a decade ago. Since "stellen" means to stand (something), I created the mental image of physically placing a question upright before my listener.

P.S. "vragen" only has one G because it has a long a sound.

3 years ago

robotukas11

Could I also say "Ik stel een vraag (aan / voor) de burgemeester"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Aan - Yes, voor - no.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Could one use a preposition before "de burgemeester"? If so, which preposition would it be?

2 years ago

Quinten88612

Yes, you could use 'aan' before 'burgemeester', but the Dutch are lazy so they mostly leave 'aan', because it is shorter (and also correct) like this

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It depends how you decide to phrase it:

Ik stel de burgemeester een vraag= I ask the mayor a question

In this example, the Direct Object is placed after the Indirect Object, so: S+V+IO+DO

Ik stel een vraag aan de burgemeester= I ask a question to the mayor

In this other example, the Direct Object is placed before the Indirect Object, so: S+V+DO+IO, and we need to include aan/to before the IO.

In both cases:

S= ik

V= stel

DO= een vraag

IO= de burgemeester

Hope this helps.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.