1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I ask the mayor a question."

"I ask the mayor a question."

Translation:Ik stel de burgemeester een vraag.

November 2, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

jennesy

is "ik vraag de burgemeester een vraag" really incorrect, or does it just sound weird? vraggen is a verb, right?

November 2, 2014

Kai_E.

Grammatically, it's probably okay... but you just don't say it that way in Dutch. "to ask (somebody) a question is "(iemand) een vraag stellen".


justbronagh

When does vraag mean ask then?


Kai_E.

If you're asking (someone) when, where, why, how, etc. you use "vragen".

  • Ik vraag (hem) waarom.... (I ask (him) why....)
  • Zij vraagt (mij) wanneer.... (She asks (me) when...)

If you're asking whether something is the case, you use "vragen".

  • Hij vroeg of... (He asked if/whether...)

You can use it for requests as well (asking for something).

  • Ik vroeg (om) geld. (I asked for money.)
  • Jullie vragen ons om later te komen. (You ask us to come later.)

jennesy

ahhh, ok! thank you! :)


HerrLoewe

Think of it as "posing" a question rather than asking one. That's how I remembered it when I first started learning German a decade ago. Since "stellen" means to stand (something), I created the mental image of physically placing a question upright before my listener.

P.S. "vragen" only has one G because it has a long a sound.


robotukas11

Could I also say "Ik stel een vraag (aan / voor) de burgemeester"?


El2theK

Aan - Yes, voor - no.


poltomin

Could one use a preposition before "de burgemeester"? If so, which preposition would it be?


MentalPinball

It depends how you decide to phrase it:

Ik stel de burgemeester een vraag= I ask the mayor a question

In this example, the Direct Object is placed after the Indirect Object, so: S+V+IO+DO

Ik stel een vraag aan de burgemeester= I ask a question to the mayor

In this other example, the Direct Object is placed before the Indirect Object, so: S+V+DO+IO, and we need to include aan/to before the IO.

In both cases:

S= ik

V= stel

DO= een vraag

IO= de burgemeester

Hope this helps.


Quinten88612

Yes, you could use 'aan' before 'burgemeester', but the Dutch are lazy so they mostly leave 'aan', because it is shorter (and also correct) like this


ThomasoGam

I'm Dutch and instead of "stel" is "vraag" also the correct answer

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.