1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft honden."

"Hij heeft honden."

Translation:He has dogs.

November 2, 2014

12 Comments


CosmicJellyfish

"He owns dogs" incorrect? Or "keeps"? Please reconsider.


RemcoVonk

Just translate literally. Of course it can mean the same, but owning is 'bezitten' and keeping is 'houden'. Stick to the literal translations, that's easiest.


antipopculture

That is incorrect, because he HAS dogs. This does not mean he owns then ((he could be walking them for a friend)) or that he keeps them ((he could let go of the leashes)).

xx Nick


Diagorias

"He owns dogs" is actually a possibility depending on the circumstances. Keeps, on the other hand is too far off.


JewishPolyglot

So to form a plural in Dutch, you simply add "en" to the end of the word, like the s at the end of most English plurals?


Kai_E.

That's probably the most common way, but it's not the only one. You can find a lot of information about how plural nouns are formed here: Grammar: Dutch plural nouns


Lucifer-Sa

Honden!! En geen kannen!!


1D_invection

They said in the translation "have" from "heeft". Why is "He have dogs" not good then? I'm dutch, but this doesn't makes sense...


El2theK

Third person singular in English is - He/She/It has.


pye20

She He It 3rd Person Singular may conjugate with Have by including an Auxiliary Verb [ which provides the 3rd Person Singular Conjugation ]:

¿Does he have dogs? • Yes, he does have dogs.


ShannoyeMo

This is not hard but if you try

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.