Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She reads the newspapers."

Translation:Zij leest de kranten.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


Ali_RL
Ali_RL

Is the plural always gendered? So it will always be de?

1
Reply3 years ago

Nima.Salami

Yes, All plural nouns get "de" as for the article without any exception. :)

5
Reply13 years ago

Ali_RL
Ali_RL

Thank you :)

1
Reply3 years ago

mobanks91

What is the difference between het and de, or leest lezen and lees?

1
Reply3 years ago

DerZorz
DerZorz

Conjugation, my dear

0
Reply2 years ago