1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ducks."

"The ducks."

Translation:De eenden.

November 2, 2014

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Wow. Half the letters in "eenden" are Es. How many words in English even come close to that?


MichaelHar33539

Yes, it's strange. You might say that it's ... eerie!


almoglavi

And a third are Ns


JewishPolyglot

That's not such a surprise. "Nunnery" has a bigger percentage


almoglavi

Just to expand my vocabulary, what os nunnery?


JewishPolyglot

It's a place where nuns live. They're Christian women who don't marry, I think because they want it to be like they're "married" to their god


almoglavi

Ah I see. Is it an english or a dutch word?


JewishPolyglot

It's English. In Dutch it's nonnenklooster


joshuaorjosh33

Whats is the plural of schaap?


LucasIllig

Praise the duck/Aanbid de eend

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.