1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ducks."

"The ducks."

Translation:De eenden.

November 2, 2014

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Wow. Half the letters in "eenden" are Es. How many words in English even come close to that?

November 2, 2014

almoglavi

And a third are Ns

March 10, 2015

JewishPolyglot

That's not such a surprise. "Nunnery" has a bigger percentage

March 10, 2015

almoglavi

Just to expand my vocabulary, what os nunnery?

March 14, 2015

JewishPolyglot

It's a place where nuns live. They're Christian women who don't marry, I think because they want it to be like they're "married" to their god

March 15, 2015

almoglavi

Ah I see. Is it an english or a dutch word?

March 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

It's English. In Dutch it's nonnenklooster

March 15, 2015

MichaelHar33539

Yes, it's strange. You might say that it's ... eerie!

October 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Lol

October 26, 2016

joshuaorjosh33

Whats is the plural of schaap?

November 18, 2014

Simius

"schapen"

November 18, 2014

LucasIllig

Praise the duck/Aanbid de eend

January 24, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.