"They have turtles."

Translation:Zij hebben schildpadden.

4 years ago

17 Comments


karthik.subr

In my previous question I answered "Zij zijn eenden" and it said that an alternative answer is "Het zijn eenden". But in this question when I answered "Het hebben schildpadden", it says I am wrong! Any explanation?

3 years ago

ClaraGonin

I think that "het" means "this/that", so it doesn't fit very well for this question .

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Het means it or when paired with the verb zijn it can mean they.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

"Aardvark" means "earth pig." "Nuishoorn" means "nose horn." What does schildpad mean?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

neushoorn* :)

If you break it down, "(het) schild" means "shield" and "(de) pad" means "toad", so "shield toad" :)

4 years ago

MirkoAnte
MirkoAnte

Just like the german Schildkröte, while Kröte is toad, too.

3 years ago

HellStorM83

It's the same in swedish. Sköldpadda=schildpad=schildkröte. Sköld=schild. Padda=(de) pad=(die) kröte.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

And I'm wondering how all these languages which came from the same place have different words for toad - English included

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Varken = pig, neushoorn*, you're thinking of Afrikaans I assume, Afrikaans is very different from Dutch.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Oh yeah. It comes from Dutch, though, isn't that correct?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Afrikaans is a simplified version of 17/18th century Dutch, yes.

3 years ago

Elou-u
Elou-u

"Hun hebben schildpadden" is right to?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, only in some dialects.

2 years ago

Elou-u
Elou-u

then i live in that area with that dialect...

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ik ben Brabander, veel mensen zeggen 't hier, maar het is eigenlijk fout Nederlands.

2 years ago

Elou-u
Elou-u

in het noorden zeggen ze dat ook

2 years ago

Jonathan976509

Why the obsession with turtles? In all the times I've been to NL I've never had a conversation about turtles :-)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.