1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They have turtles."

"They have turtles."

Translation:Zij hebben schildpadden.

November 2, 2014

17 Comments


karthik.subr

In my previous question I answered "Zij zijn eenden" and it said that an alternative answer is "Het zijn eenden". But in this question when I answered "Het hebben schildpadden", it says I am wrong! Any explanation?


ClaraGonin

I think that "het" means "this/that", so it doesn't fit very well for this question .


Nierls

Het means it or when paired with the verb zijn it can mean they.


JewishPolyglot

"Aardvark" means "earth pig." "Nuishoorn" means "nose horn." What does schildpad mean?


Kai_E.

neushoorn* :)

If you break it down, "(het) schild" means "shield" and "(de) pad" means "toad", so "shield toad" :)


MirkoAnte

Just like the german Schildkröte, while Kröte is toad, too.


HellStorM83

It's the same in swedish. Sköldpadda=schildpad=schildkröte. Sköld=schild. Padda=(de) pad=(die) kröte.


JewishPolyglot

And I'm wondering how all these languages which came from the same place have different words for toad - English included


Nierls

Varken = pig, neushoorn*, you're thinking of Afrikaans I assume, Afrikaans is very different from Dutch.


JewishPolyglot

Oh yeah. It comes from Dutch, though, isn't that correct?


Nierls

Afrikaans is a simplified version of 17/18th century Dutch, yes.


Elou-u

"Hun hebben schildpadden" is right to?


Nierls

No, only in some dialects.


Elou-u

then i live in that area with that dialect...


Nierls

Ik ben Brabander, veel mensen zeggen 't hier, maar het is eigenlijk fout Nederlands.


Elou-u

in het noorden zeggen ze dat ook


Jonathan976509

Why the obsession with turtles? In all the times I've been to NL I've never had a conversation about turtles :-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.