1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They have turtles."

"They have turtles."

Translation:Zij hebben schildpadden.

November 2, 2014

17 Comments


karthik.subr

In my previous question I answered "Zij zijn eenden" and it said that an alternative answer is "Het zijn eenden". But in this question when I answered "Het hebben schildpadden", it says I am wrong! Any explanation?

August 15, 2015

ClaraGonin

I think that "het" means "this/that", so it doesn't fit very well for this question .

September 18, 2015

Nierls

Het means it or when paired with the verb zijn it can mean they.

March 13, 2016

JewishPolyglot

"Aardvark" means "earth pig." "Nuishoorn" means "nose horn." What does schildpad mean?

November 2, 2014

Kai_E.

neushoorn* :)

If you break it down, "(het) schild" means "shield" and "(de) pad" means "toad", so "shield toad" :)

November 2, 2014

MirkoAnte

Just like the german Schildkröte, while Kröte is toad, too.

December 11, 2014

HellStorM83

It's the same in swedish. Sköldpadda=schildpad=schildkröte. Sköld=schild. Padda=(de) pad=(die) kröte.

February 13, 2015

JewishPolyglot

And I'm wondering how all these languages which came from the same place have different words for toad - English included

October 30, 2015

Nierls

Varken = pig, neushoorn*, you're thinking of Afrikaans I assume, Afrikaans is very different from Dutch.

October 27, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Oh yeah. It comes from Dutch, though, isn't that correct?

October 30, 2015

Nierls

Afrikaans is a simplified version of 17/18th century Dutch, yes.

October 30, 2015

Elou-u

"Hun hebben schildpadden" is right to?

March 12, 2016

Nierls

No, only in some dialects.

March 12, 2016

Elou-u

then i live in that area with that dialect...

March 12, 2016

Nierls

Ik ben Brabander, veel mensen zeggen 't hier, maar het is eigenlijk fout Nederlands.

March 13, 2016

Elou-u

in het noorden zeggen ze dat ook

March 15, 2016

Jonathan976509

Why the obsession with turtles? In all the times I've been to NL I've never had a conversation about turtles :-)

August 26, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.