Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi amigo toca el violín en la iglesia."

Translation:My friend plays the violin at church.

5 years ago

2 Comments


elanorigby
elanorigby

This sentence should be accepted in english without the "the" before violin. "My friend plays the violin at church." and "My friend plays violin at church." mean almost exactly the same thing. The only real need for the article would be if there was only one violin at church that stayed there all the time. Otherwise no difference.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

5 years ago