"Sei la ragazza della gioielleria."

Translation:You are the girl from the jewelry store.

June 25, 2013

16 Comments


gmelendez

Why ending with just "jewelry" is wrong?, what is the need to add "jewerly store"? r

October 29, 2013

grasshopher

Why isn't it "..ragazza dalla gioielleria"? Would this also be correct, because I learned that "da" meant 'from', and "de" was 'of' or 'some'

October 30, 2013

AlexBuxton

In italian a worker is of the store You cannot translate everything between the languages completely literally

December 21, 2013

shjasani

I asked my Italian colleague to clarify this translation. "dalla gioielleria" means that is the girl that comes from the jewelry store. "della gioielleria" means that is the girl of/with/that works in/that is inside the jewelry store. This sentence is referring to a girl that works in the jewelry store.

March 24, 2014

celia.barker

ENGLISH SPELLING PLEEEEEEEEEEASE!!!

August 14, 2013

celia.barker

Jewellers, jeweller's, jewellery, jewelled etc. etc. None of these are a spelling mistake.

August 14, 2013

donpp

since when did the yanks decide ENGLISH spelling.Unloved , unwanted

January 9, 2014

Mel__Carter

OH MY GOD THIS WORD RAAARRGH

June 25, 2013

jesslc

I don't know if it will help you but having an understanding of how sounds relate to letters in Italian has helped me to "work out" the spelling correctly twice now... (when playing it on the slow speed)

'j' sound (as in juice) is written 'gi'

'oy' sound (as in boy) is written 'oi'

gi + oi + ell + er + ia = gioielleria

June 30, 2013

alee0810

To add on to what jesslc posted, I say this word like "Juee-elleria" or "joy-elleria"

July 18, 2013

GuerraAmanda

English is a very hard language!!! You guys just "are born" knowing how to pronunciate words! xD The sounds of the letters have no relation at all.

But, differently from English, Italian makes sense x))) if you just learn the sounds of each letter, you'll be able to say a-n-y-t-h-i-n-g

January 22, 2014

Pataglu

The funniest italian word i've met so far !

January 17, 2014

marymaryboberry

Boooo. I've never heard that word before! Shame on you, Duo, for making me do a listening exercise about it.

February 14, 2014

shjasani

Can someone explain why 'della' is used instead of 'dalla'?

March 16, 2014

septiros

why it is "della gioielleria" ?? not "dalla gioielleria"???... della=of the, dalla=from the..

May 29, 2014

marc.libra

Cucchiaio and gioielleria must be the two most difficult words for foreigners to spell correctly :D

May 31, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.