1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei la ragazza della gioiell…

"Sei la ragazza della gioielleria."

Translation:You are the girl from the jewelry store.

June 25, 2013

16 Comments


gmelendez

Why ending with just "jewelry" is wrong?, what is the need to add "jewerly store"? r


grasshopher

Why isn't it "..ragazza dalla gioielleria"? Would this also be correct, because I learned that "da" meant 'from', and "de" was 'of' or 'some'


AlexBuxton

In italian a worker is of the store You cannot translate everything between the languages completely literally


shjasani

I asked my Italian colleague to clarify this translation. "dalla gioielleria" means that is the girl that comes from the jewelry store. "della gioielleria" means that is the girl of/with/that works in/that is inside the jewelry store. This sentence is referring to a girl that works in the jewelry store.


celia.barker

ENGLISH SPELLING PLEEEEEEEEEEASE!!!


celia.barker

Jewellers, jeweller's, jewellery, jewelled etc. etc. None of these are a spelling mistake.


donpp

since when did the yanks decide ENGLISH spelling.Unloved , unwanted


Mel__Carter

OH MY GOD THIS WORD RAAARRGH


jesslc

I don't know if it will help you but having an understanding of how sounds relate to letters in Italian has helped me to "work out" the spelling correctly twice now... (when playing it on the slow speed)

'j' sound (as in juice) is written 'gi'

'oy' sound (as in boy) is written 'oi'

gi + oi + ell + er + ia = gioielleria


alee0810

To add on to what jesslc posted, I say this word like "Juee-elleria" or "joy-elleria"


GuerraAmanda

English is a very hard language!!! You guys just "are born" knowing how to pronunciate words! xD The sounds of the letters have no relation at all.

But, differently from English, Italian makes sense x))) if you just learn the sounds of each letter, you'll be able to say a-n-y-t-h-i-n-g


Pataglu

The funniest italian word i've met so far !


marymaryboberry

Boooo. I've never heard that word before! Shame on you, Duo, for making me do a listening exercise about it.


shjasani

Can someone explain why 'della' is used instead of 'dalla'?


septiros

why it is "della gioielleria" ?? not "dalla gioielleria"???... della=of the, dalla=from the..


marc.libra

Cucchiaio and gioielleria must be the two most difficult words for foreigners to spell correctly :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.