Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Salut, comment ça va ?"

Translation:Hi, how are you doing?

5 years ago

214 Comments


witerabit

I believe 'comment ça va?' and 'ça va?' are exactly the same, like 'How are you?' and 'Are you well?' etc etc. Many different ways to say the same thing. I find it easier to think of the phrase '(comment) Ça va?' (either, or) as "How's it going?" "or How goes it?" asking more about life in general instead of 'How are you?' implying ones state of wellness. If I want to be personal/ specific towards wellness, I would ask "et toi, Tu es bien?"

But I may be wrong! :)

5 years ago

U-3C

"Ca va?" can be seen as "everything alright?" or "everything going well?" and you can answer with "yes" or "no." "Comment ca va?" means "how's everything going?"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You can also reply to "ça va" with a more elaborate: "Je vais bien"/"ça va bien", etc... Not always a yes or no question.

"Everything's alright?" is rather "Tout va bien?" in my opinion, "ça va?" asks about the personal health and moral of the person, while "everything's ok?"/"Tout va bien?" asks about the things in general.

4 years ago

maya73002

Your good at french right i think you dont need lesons

4 months ago

Wunel

I mean no offense but you are speaking with some certainty and are quite new to French, judging only by your level. Your answer is actually very logical to me, but I'm just curious as to whether you have prior knowledge in this area.

4 years ago

U-3C

Yeah, I have been speaking French for about 2 years. I found this site a while ago and decided to have fun with it. I just don't feel like skipping anything.

4 years ago

Wunel

I respect the work ethic, thank you for your answer and explanation.

4 years ago

Mastan178939

Good for u

1 month ago

Chirps2

Oh, so Ca va? just asks wether you are Ok. Comment ca va? asks what's going on in your life.

2 years ago

Pam520742

Really like your definition! Thank you

4 months ago

Breadbutt

I agree, it helps me to remember what the French literal meaning is, when I think of it as "how's it going?" because that also works for the inferred meaning.

2 years ago

melaniebel144543

exactly

1 year ago

dougsfrench

While "how are you doing" is certainly used, it is rarely used in Australia, instead "How are you going" is almost universal. Is this not so in some other English speaking countries as well?

5 years ago

Tinksahoy
Tinksahoy

When I travelled in Australia, nobody ever asked "how are you doing?". It was always "how are you going?". I am from Canada, and nobody I have ever encountered says "how are you going?". It is always "how are you doing?" The same can be seen on Canadian/American television - nobody says "how are you going?"

4 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

In the UK we wouldn't say "how are you going?" but we would say "how is it going?" to mean the same as "how's things?", "how are you?". it's even more informal than "how are you doing?" though"

5 years ago

Chincha4

Agreed. I'm from Australia and I always get these questions wrong because I respond instincitvely with "How are you going?" And yet I never learn my lesson...

3 years ago

BridgetBytes

I answered "How are you?" and it was fine. The "going/doing" at the end of the question isn't necessary as you pose the same question without it (As an informal greeting). But that could be an Australian thing?

3 years ago

DMPenfold

Yeah, I get tripped up by that too. When I originally learned French in Australia, my teacher/classmates would normally translate it as "How's it going?", which is also close to the literal meaning. So it seems natural to add "going" to the end of the sentence.

10 months ago

Wunel

Actually I find that "how are you doing" is just as common here, I'm in Sydney. It may just be the people I associate with though.

5 years ago

helenvee
helenvee

That's interesting. As another Aussie where I'm from the majority people say "How are you going?" although there is a relatively small subset, particularly among younger people and probably influenced by American television, who use either.

5 years ago

DebbieRowe2

"How are you going? " would refer to your mode of transportation. As in, "I am going by car, train, or plane". "How are you doing? " refers to your health or state of mind. In USA

3 months ago

rBhr5
rBhr5

Yes, and also 'How are things?' or 'how's it going?' or even more colloquially , 'how you doing?' (i.e. omitting 'are').

4 months ago

Lorna330947

Why is "Hi, how are you?" correct and "Hello, how are you?" wrong?? Hi and Hello are the same thing. This makes no sense.

5 months ago

Becky512128

This just happened to me as well! No idea why it was flagged as wrong..

5 months ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

To me also just now! It never gave me trouble translating Salut to Hello before.

4 months ago

gibsonastu

Annoying...why is "Hello, how are you doing?" not accepted? Hello can be used casually or formally. It doesn't have to Hi and I would never write 'Hey'.

5 months ago

LavenderLover

What is wrong with "Hello, how are you?" Is salut strictly informal? Because everytime I translate 'salut' to 'hello,' Duolingo counts it wrong

5 months ago

GiliAllouche

Thats exactly what i wrote and it told me that i was wrong

2 years ago

venkatkiran91

Did you wrie 'hello' instead of 'hi' , this app does not know they are the same words

5 months ago

ParisHolme

How can you tell if "Salut" means good bye or hello?

1 year ago

blackderby

Here it marked wrong for hello, it says 'hey' is the correct translation of 'salut'.

5 months ago

Num624Jn316

Just context. If you are talking to someone, hopefully you will know whether they are coming or going. In this case, you are asking how someone is doing, so it makes more sense to say hello.

1 year ago

lmparis49
lmparis49

hello, how are you marked wrong 5/9/2018. DL wants 'hey'

4 months ago

rsc_db

"comment ça va" is exactly the same of "ça va"? or is there any informal/formal difference between them?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

There's a formal/informal difference.

The formal and proper way to say it, is "Comment vas-tu?"/"Comment allez-vous?)

The informal way is "Comment ça va?"

The even more informal way (almost slang) is "ça va?"

4 years ago

Omotola33087

Thanks for the detailed explanation

2 months ago

scotsmantas

Can't see what is wrong with, Hello, are you ok? I say it all the time.

2 years ago

Becky512128

Why is "Hello, how are you?" not acceptable, yet "Hi, how are you" is?

Is there something to do with formalities or grammar that hasn't been explained?

5 months ago

Chris775673

I said "goodbye how are you" XD

2 years ago

Hugh120664

same

8 months ago

Shonntrell

Is salut informal and is ça va informal? If so, would we ever say "Salut, comment ça va" if that's informal and formal combined? I hope those questions make sense.

3 years ago

JulesJulio

shouldn't the reader's voice go up at the end of a question? The woman's voice does not. I think her pronunciations are off sometimes as well.

2 years ago

shubhanknigam

It's like Joey Tribbiani speaking French!

2 years ago

Wunel

I translated it as "how are you going" and was marked wrong yet "how are you doing" is offered as a correct answer. In English they can be used interchangeably, not so in French?

5 years ago

helenvee
helenvee

It's a US usage versus those used in the rest of the world. I keep reporting it because where I come from no-one says "How are you doing?". We say "How are you going?" to mean "How are you?" or "How are you feeling?"

5 years ago

Wunel

Both should be accepted, even if the French "how are you going" is always literal that is not the case in English so when translating to English it makes no sense at all to mark people wrong for using going rather than doing.

I'll report it if I get the question again.

5 years ago

TheMrBT

In french how are you going is literal. So it would be a question of how/where someone is moving or travelling to. How are you doing means "How do you exist" and is a question of the persons health and wellness.

5 years ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3

Comment allez-vous? Bien, merci.

8 months ago

hatladieeDL

Why does "comment" have to be used if "ca va" already means how are you?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The proper form is "Comment ça va?" (they should teach us this form instead of the other one), "ça va?" is only the abbreviate form.

As when you say: Are you" alright?" And the short form is "alright?"

4 years ago

aaronstrout

the comment is assumed if you just say ca va. One translation should be correct is Hello, how's it going. It is actually more correct than what the course says.

5 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

Can this question be asked exactly this way of a group? "How's it going?" is the same in English whether I'm asking one person or many. Is it not the same in French?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. When you use the personal (proper and formal form) = Comment vas-tu? You use the personal, so it has to agree to the person you talk to, ("tu", or "vous")

  • Comment vas-tu?

  • Comment allez-vous?

And when you use the impersonal form, the informal "ça", it's invariable, you say "Comment ça va?" (or the short form "ça va?") to anyone, but because it's informal, it's hard to use with someone to who you say "vous"!

4 years ago

LingoFrancais

Could Salut be interpretted as Hi or Bye?

3 years ago

Ryan69877

I got incorrect for "how are you going" instead of "how are you doing". Surely va is literally going, right?

3 years ago

Alicet87630

Most people don't usually say "comment ça va? " for it's too formal. ça va is a more popular

2 years ago

MikeMMXIV
MikeMMXIV

I'm in california dreaming' about who we used to be

2 years ago

EverythingForYou

Does saying ça va? or comment ça va? depend on situation?

2 years ago

nelshon803

Couldn't it be "Hi, are you okay?"?

2 years ago

MouriceBar

What's the difference between "Hallo, how are you?" and "Hello, how are you?"

1 year ago

OliverHoey

You don't even have say the right words to get it right you just have to say' something

1 year ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3

Insisting to Duo, reported. Accept - Good day, how are you going?

1 year ago

IamDisDood

How are YA means how are you... It says wrong... IT IS THE SAME THING

1 year ago

Tesla727

The question before this, 'salut' was 'bye'. But here it is 'hello.' Is there a way to tell the difference, other than context?

1 year ago

Dan_AKI
Dan_AKI

I said 'Hi, how does it go' and I was wrong. Can someone please explain?

1 year ago

Sarah212491

Hallo is a commonly used form of hello in English. Both are correct ( except on duolingo ) and are good English

1 year ago

FrenchWes

je daccord!

1 year ago

shahid.abraham

i accidentally put he instead of hi and it got marked as wrong

1 year ago

SMCG9
SMCG9

"How are you going/doing?", are valid Australian English translations, along with "how are you?".

1 year ago

JanetBerry2

I would never say how are you doing unless I was coying an American T V show

5 months ago

BelleAdler0
BelleAdler0

I thought salut meant 'goodbye'. ??

1 year ago

Naioma1

From what I remember i'm pretty sure salut means hi and bonjour means hello but that's besides the point hi and hello have the exact same meaning so why was it that "Hi, how are you?" is incorrect?! I mean if there's a question like "Translate this "elle mange" you could answer either "she eats" or "she is eating" so with this question why can't I reply with "Hi, how are you?" or "Hello, how are you?"

1 year ago

emma645301

Salut means hi not hello right ?

11 months ago

JayeMendra
JayeMendra

Why is hello wrong for translation of Salut?

4 months ago

JoseLuiz113116

I'm not a native speaker, but after my answer was not accepted by DL, I did some research and I figured it out that "Hello", "Hey" and "Hi" mean "Salut".

4 months ago

wormdealer

why isn't "hello" accepted?

4 months ago

JoseLuiz113116

I believe it could be a technical mistake. "Hello" should be accepted.

4 months ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

It's not accepted and it should be. Report it and maybe they'll change it.

4 months ago

Juddski

If Duolingo won't accept "Hello' for 'Salut' then the whole program needs to be re-done

4 months ago

Iamaweirdo

It accepts how are you doing, but it does not accept how are you going, why?

5 years ago

Wunel

Read the discussion above.

5 years ago

asamiraevyn

What's the difference between "comment ça va?" and "ça va?"?

4 years ago

EmmaHelene4

One is more formal than the other, comment is usually used with older people or strangers

7 months ago

SirSX3

Does adding "comment" into the sentence means that the person answering has to elaborate?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Technically yes (but in real life: no)

  • Comment ça va? = how = you can use an adverb.

  • ça va? = yes or no question.

In real life:

-Comment ça va?
- ça va! (I didn't use an adverb)

-ça va?
-Je vais bien! (I used an adverb)

The only difference is that you can answer yes/no for "ça va" but not with "comment..."

4 years ago

shirlyn789

"Salut" Is the formal way of saying Hello right?

3 years ago

SpencerSte

What does 'salut' connote as a greeting as opposed to 'bonjour'?

3 years ago

Renegator
Renegator

...well I guess I'm doing fine.

3 years ago

JohannaGue2

Wow I did not know the flags were comments. Great to know you can talk to others here.

3 years ago

frenchmoo26

I was doing the listen and type thing it sounded way different then what it really is. you'd think they'd make it sound the way it's saposed to right? I even used turtle speed and it still sounded weird !

3 years ago

KevinClark132868

Another Aussie. I learnt that how are you going (shortened to how ya goin'? In spoken form) was unacceptable. I still occasionally go to put in g'day for salut, as it feels the most appropriate. If I am going to informally greet someone in conversation, that is what I use.

Loving the app, but I feel it wasn't designed for conversational Australian english

3 years ago

AdiyaRober

Haha duo accepted, "hi" for "salut" which is informal i guess

3 years ago

f.azizi

"Hi, are you ok?" Why is that wrong??

2 years ago

simplynothuman

Is there a another way to say how are you? Thx a lot.

2 years ago

Alicet87630

You can just say "ça va", that will work just fine

2 years ago

ThreeKiwi
ThreeKiwi

Can someone tell me what the difference between comment ça va, ça va bien, and ça va are?

2 years ago

Alicet87630

Comment ça va=How are you ça va bien= i am fine, ça va=how are you (but in short form, the way you would normally talk to people)

2 years ago

MichaelCre3719

I put "Salutations, how are you?" Why is "salutations" incorrect but "greetings" is fine? It was just the first word that came to mind.

2 years ago

1106253475

Salutations is very old fashioned almost antique, we can understand it but it is not of our times

1 month ago

RamaswamyN

Comment ça va = are you okay? This is also right!

2 years ago

AmmarShahz1

How should we use salut

2 years ago

Alicet87630

You use it for hi, or bye (depends on the sentence). If it was alone then you could use it as hi or bye.

2 years ago

treshog544

it told me salut could mean hi hello or bye but it did not except bye !!! why does life hate me!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Alicet87630

Salut does mean hello, hi or bye. But if you look back, it did not except bye because you would'nt say "bye, how are you"

2 years ago

1106253475

Life loves you and salut means hello , goodbye and all other greetings unless the french take exception!

1 month ago

DMWinnieCh

isn't salut hello? those don't match up, it's really confusing me!

2 years ago

KittenJammin

sounds like sa va

2 years ago

Alicet87630

Ikr, but in french, i guess the ç sonund like s

2 years ago

JesusInes2

I put hi . what is the DIFFERANCE

2 years ago

ClaireHunt05

They literally just said that salute meant bye and now they are saying that it means hi.

2 years ago

tubbleheliscope

Isn't ca va used, generally, more often by the older peoples in french culture?

2 years ago

ZainabNasrati

This should be: Hey, how goes. This is the modern slang

1 year ago

CarterMcIntyre0

I put u and they said no all the kids these days say u instead of you maybe they should update this gam

1 year ago

H_Fester

Salut is an informal greeting like hi, comment is how / how is, ca is it, va is go. So this sentence directly translated should be more like; hi, how is it going?

1 year ago

michelleframe125

why do there have to be a formal and an informal way to say it is so hard to remember, why can't you just say bonjour all the fine and not say Salut

1 year ago

yahuwa

what is the difference between salut and bonjour?

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Salut is very informal, bonjour is formal or normal.

1 year ago

Annalysa2

Why doesn't French sound the way it looks?

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You could also ask. Why English doesn't dound the way it looks?

French is not Spanish. French chosed a long time ago to keep the etymology root. French was a kind of elite language.

But don't worry, French, once you understand the pronounciation rules, has a far more logical pronounciation than English. But spelling is always a problem.

1 year ago

the-professor

Does anyone have a literal translation

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Salut = Hi.Comment = how. ça = it. va = goes.

1 year ago

ChanchalSharma

sometimes the word bonjour actually does not fit in the sentence as it also indicates a different meaning of good morning...so why can't we use there salut as it indicates hello and no other meaning?

1 year ago

Abbey961

The scentence and everything is all right but my microphone has always worked fine and every time I say somthing it will say it's wrong and then give me the answer and it will be exactly what I said and I have a normal voice it is bugging me so much. Any suggestions??

1 year ago

lynneo
lynneo

I had the same problem with the German Duolingo. I finally shut off the microphone on my laptop and computer, so YOU don't have to speak aloud. There remains the same variety of skill formats offered in all the lessons, except you don't have to do the VERBAL responses. Every sentence is still read aloud to you, so you are hearing the pronunciation of the language you are studying, just not having to "fight" with the recording weaknesses. Hope this will help you!

1 year ago

Abbey961

thanks for your help lynneo!!!

1 year ago

porjul

WHAT THE HELL I SAID THAT

11 months ago

freddy.abraham

'Hi, are you okay?' is not accepted. What is the correct french translation for this?

11 months ago

TaehyungChanyeol

That's true

9 months ago

Cat1301

it always says Im wrong when i say the right thing.

11 months ago

AdriannaMo439034

I have trouble pronancing words so somebody plz give me a website .

10 months ago

KimSCasey

reverso, Forvo (my favorite)

4 months ago

deeznutz923855

i put hello how are u you and it said i was wrong cause i didnt put a comma COME ON NOW

10 months ago

NatashaSam2

Not because of comma.

4 months ago

SolmaEscob

Hello wñhow are you

10 months ago

justin634331

do not have s sat the end both

10 months ago

TaehyungChanyeol

Duolingo should also except How are thing going. Because it just one simple error.

9 months ago

Charlie6361

Salut also means hello, but was marked incorrect.

5 months ago

jacktar2248

I said 'hello' rather than 'hi' and it wasn't accepted.

5 months ago

venkatkiran91

My answer is 'hello, how are you doing?' but it says i am wrong. Please correct the required answer to accept 'hello' as well as 'hi' since they are exactly the same words.

5 months ago

td56
td56

Salut est un informel salutation, donc, en anglais peut être "Hi, Hello, G'day, how-are-ya etc. Avec le informel, bon chance

5 months ago

Jewelliann1

Why is hello marked wrong

5 months ago

tony483069
tony483069

Wtf. Hi vs Hello ... Salut is hello.

5 months ago

Janet577502

I do not see why Hello, how are you is wrong, it means the same thing.

5 months ago

BaldwinII

Hello, how are you? It was marked wrong. I give up!

5 months ago

Pineapplegalpal
Pineapplegalpal

I wrote hello instead of hi and I got it wrong

5 months ago

anne.burton

salut may well mean "hey!" but surely it also means "hello", which was graded as an error for me

5 months ago

JanetBerry2

I would never say how you doing I hear it on American t TV shows but I would say How are you or How ya goi'n mate

5 months ago

JanetBerry2

Had to write doing to move on its so wro g to me

5 months ago

pteddy1
pteddy1

I think salut could be hi or hello

Just as comment ça va can be how are you or how are you doing

5 months ago

Jackie22766

Last time I got called out on this, oh, twenty seconds ago, salut was "cheers". Getting a wee bit confused here.

5 months ago

EnzoChalabi

why is it hi not hello

5 months ago

park.minju

What is the difference betwewn hello and hi wtf

5 months ago

Ryan116591

I wrote "hi" instead of "hello" -- is there a difference in French?

5 months ago

Josue-Luna

HI should be correct too

5 months ago

EdwinKamur

Hi and hello are the same thing, please add the word hello for Salut

5 months ago

EdwinKamur

Hello and hi mean the same thing. Add that for the word Salut

5 months ago

Karl669831

I think this is the wrong translation. Should be Hello, how are you?

5 months ago

LorneMcNul

"Hi, how's it going" was marked correct as the translation for this french sentence last night ... so now it's not? What's going on?

5 months ago

Jeff348848

Hi = hello

5 months ago

Roslyn611937

I said 'hello' and got it wrong. Seriously, is 'hi' the only answer?

5 months ago

kesilvera

I typed "Hello, how are you?" and it corrected me by saying "Hi, how are you?" I don't understand. :-(

5 months ago

JimmyBurch

Bit disappointed no one brought up Spongebob from this exact phrase/saying lol

5 months ago

ThomasJohnMcHarg

As an Englishman I would never say 'hey' as suggested in the correction offered me.

4 months ago

ThomasJohnMcHarg

I don't like either hey or hi they suit neither my age nor station.

4 months ago

Daria734953

Hello=hi in English!

4 months ago

LindaSexto2

"Salut" can't mean "hello"?

4 months ago

jpappas60
jpappas60

Another person who wrote Hello and got it matked wrong

4 months ago

JoseLuiz113116

I answered "Hello, how are you doing?" but DL didn't accept my answer, which is funny since I checked DL translation options before I answered and "hello" was one of the correct options.

4 months ago

Nemo502454

Can't Salut mean hello and not just hi?

4 months ago

JoseLuiz113116

It can mean both.

4 months ago

wsoftware
wsoftware

How is "Hello, how are you doing?" wrong.

4 months ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

It's not wrong. Report it.

4 months ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

Why is "hello" marked wrong here? I have used it before and it had been accepted.

4 months ago

salomon866058

I right hello, you say hi

4 months ago

Keese8

How are you??????

4 months ago

HimaniKoth2

Does salut mean hello or hi or both? Why is it showing my translation of hello as wrong? Something am missing?

4 months ago

JoseLuiz113116

Both.

4 months ago

maya73002

E

4 months ago

Maria-Tita21

Hello, how are you should be accepted... Salut... Hi or hello

4 months ago

njoie
njoie

I put "Hello, how are you doing?" and I was marked wrong? it corrected me to "hey, how are you doing?"

4 months ago

SaraMartin850961

"Hello, how are you?" Is incorrect because it's "Hi, how are you?" Really? That seems beyond pedantic.

4 months ago

NatashaSam2

Hello was marked incorrect. Why?

4 months ago

VangelisPa1

Hello for salut not accepted? Come on! Also I always thought "comment ca va" something along the lines of "how is it going" or a more informal "how goes it".

4 months ago

Reginajj3

Why is 'Hello, how are you' incorrect?

4 months ago

jessi.fier

Could "Salut" be said to anyone? As in both formally and informally?

4 months ago

borisyamrom

I have answered "Hello, how afe you?" I was corrected: "Hi, how are you?" Should be Hello accepted too?

4 months ago

JuanDiegoV725958

Why "Salut" can't be "hello" also?

4 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Hello how are you was not accepted

4 months ago

lohabra

"Hello, how are you" didn't go through!

4 months ago

Peniel173

I put Hello, how are you. Why is that wrong?

4 months ago

karlgw
karlgw

Surely "Hello, how are you?" would be a good translation?

4 months ago

Weasel635871

I entered "Hello, how is it going?" and the duolingo throws, in red:

You used the wrong word. Hey, how is it going?

I asked my french friend, if Salut is only "hey", but never "hello" - she laughed :)

Very encouraging!

4 months ago

Emmanuel136272

I wrote " Hello" instead of "Hi" and it seems i'm wrong.

How is that????

4 months ago

Emmanuel136272

I wrote " Hello" instead of "Hi" and it seems i'm wrong.

How is that????

4 months ago

Sev4Life
Sev4Life

Why is "Hello, how are you?" incorrect?

4 months ago

pasagui

I didn't know that "hi" and "hello" are different! I got a wrong answer using hello instead of hi. Please enlighten me. Thanks

4 months ago

EmreKaya811821

Hi, how are you doing and hello, how are you doing is same thing why it didn't accpet my answer

4 months ago

PennyFoste1

When did 'salut' become 'hey'?

4 months ago

PennyFoste1

Again, there are certain things in french that should not be translated verbatim.

3 months ago

Marcelvand285221

Why can't i write “Hello,how are you“

3 months ago

OliJenkins

Doesn't the translation "hello, how are you?" mean basically the same thing as "Hi, how are you doing"?

3 months ago

archie920890

Hi= hello

3 months ago

IdoSebban

I wrote: 'Hello how are you doing' And: 'Hi how are you'

And it told me it was wrong.

The only acceptable answer was: 'Hi how are you doing'

This is a bit annoying

3 months ago

Elizabeth565397

'Hello, how are you'......wrong??!!!!! Um ok....

3 months ago

arandaneri
arandaneri

Why is: "Hi, how are you?" Not a valid answer? It shows on the translation cascade.

3 months ago

arandaneri
arandaneri

"Hi, how are you?" Is in the option cascade as a good answer but this platform says I am wrong...confusing!!!

3 months ago

1106253475

In english we would never say 'how are you doing' , we would say 'how are you or how are you going'.

3 months ago

karlgw
karlgw

really? I hear people saying "how are you doing" all the time

2 weeks ago

ColeWagner3

My answer: how are you? Doulingo: wrong. How are you doing? It seems a bit facetious...

3 months ago

Angelina686134

Why do u know so much but you're on here??????

2 months ago

Tai620895

I can not type c like your

1 month ago

U5oqSWBt

hello and hallo are the same word yet Duolingo rejects hallo

2 weeks ago

susie592045

I am getting frustrated with asking me to type the French I hear then when i do, it's wrong they wanted it in English.

2 weeks ago

cutejennifun

salut, je vais bien

2 weeks ago