"The man eats an apple."

Translation:Manden spiser et æble.

November 2, 2014

16 Comments


underthesamesky

Why can't I say EN æble?

January 17, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Like in Spanish and Italian, words have gender (in Danish the genders are "common" (n-words) and "neuter" (t-words)). Unlike Spanish and Italian there's no real way to tell what a word is other than through some endings (which a lot of everyday nouns don't have), and even then there are exceptions. Read here for more information

    January 17, 2015

underthesamesky

    Thanks!

    January 17, 2015

paige31305

    Because "en" is "a" in danish

    August 30, 2017

pasalupo

    Audio says et as e-t; should be corrected

    July 10, 2018

heleentje28

    whats the difference between en and et

    July 5, 2016

Arabella210259

    Et is for neuter, en for masculine :)

    June 5, 2019

Chava915

    When, if at all, is the phrase et aeble (the apple) replaced with aeblet (the apple)?

    November 2, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      et æble means "an apple", so the difference is the same as English between "an apple" and "the apple"

      November 2, 2014

Chava915

      Thank you!

      November 5, 2014

Magorzata795495

      Kiedy uzywamy przedrostka en / et ? I dlaczego . Np en/et æblet

      May 14, 2019

Modesta263730

      When do you use En mande instead of Manden?

      July 11, 2019

pasalupo

      en mand means a man; manden translates as the man.

      July 11, 2019

singeralways423

      this is rrreeaallyy hard untranslating it

      October 13, 2016

wojtechnol

      I did it but forgot to put a space :'-(

      June 14, 2017

paige31305

      Once there was a...

      Gdhdjsgfufsudfrusbdjefejdfrjfwudbsuebdjgdjahrbsurvuevjfgbsudgjdgejgsidvdivduevhsowgiehdgdugeudgajvdivejfgwigejsguetw.

      The End

      Forget about it

      August 30, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.