1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats an apple."

"The man eats an apple."

Translation:Manden spiser et æble.

November 2, 2014

21 Comments


heleentje28

whats the difference between en and et


Arabella210259

Et is for neuter, en for masculine :)


underthesamesky

Why can't I say EN æble?


Xneb

Like in Spanish and Italian, words have gender (in Danish the genders are "common" (n-words) and "neuter" (t-words)). Unlike Spanish and Italian there's no real way to tell what a word is other than through some endings (which a lot of everyday nouns don't have), and even then there are exceptions. Read here for more information


paige31305

Because "en" is "a" in danish


pasalupo

Audio says et as e-t; should be corrected


Chava915

When, if at all, is the phrase et aeble (the apple) replaced with aeblet (the apple)?


Xneb

et æble means "an apple", so the difference is the same as English between "an apple" and "the apple"


Modesta263730

When do you use En mande instead of Manden?


pasalupo

en mand means a man; manden translates as the man.


Dayle246673

I am having trouble with endings....mand(en) and et en


Filip371374

I wrote the right answer, but was told it was wrong?????


inakierreguerena

What's the difference between "et æble" and "æblet"?


Tomtefarsan

Et aeble= an apple Aeblet= the apple


CathyDyer6

I cant type it prooerly, why do they not orovide the 3 extra letters


Magorzata795495

Kiedy uzywamy przedrostka en / et ? I dlaczego . Np en/et æblet


singeralways423

this is rrreeaallyy hard untranslating it


wojteklipowski

I did it but forgot to put a space :'-(


paige31305

Once there was a...

Gdhdjsgfufsudfrusbdjefejdfrjfwudbsuebdjgdjahrbsurvuevjfgbsudgjdgejgsidvdivduevhsowgiehdgdugeudgajvdivejfgwigejsguetw.

The End

Forget about it

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.