"The man eats an apple."

Translation:Manden spiser et æble.

4 years ago

12 Comments


pasalupo
pasalupo

Audio says et as e-t; should be corrected

4 months ago

underthesamesky

Why can't I say EN æble?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Like in Spanish and Italian, words have gender (in Danish the genders are "common" (n-words) and "neuter" (t-words)). Unlike Spanish and Italian there's no real way to tell what a word is other than through some endings (which a lot of everyday nouns don't have), and even then there are exceptions. Read here for more information

3 years ago

underthesamesky

Thanks!

3 years ago

paige31305

Because "en" is "a" in danish

1 year ago

Chava915
Chava915

When, if at all, is the phrase et aeble (the apple) replaced with aeblet (the apple)?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

et æble means "an apple", so the difference is the same as English between "an apple" and "the apple"

4 years ago

Chava915
Chava915

Thank you!

4 years ago

heleentje28

whats the difference between en and et

2 years ago

singeralways423

this is rrreeaallyy hard untranslating it

2 years ago

wojtechnol

I did it but forgot to put a space :'-(

1 year ago

paige31305

Once there was a...

Gdhdjsgfufsudfrusbdjefejdfrjfwudbsuebdjgdjahrbsurvuevjfgbsudgjdgejgsidvdivduevhsowgiehdgdugeudgajvdivejfgwigejsguetw.

The End

Forget about it

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.