1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl plays."

"The girl plays."

Translation:Het meisje speelt.

November 2, 2014

7 Comments


E_latte

Whoa, why is it saying the correct answer is De meid speelt? (I am assuming it's because I wrote De meisjes spelen instead of singular Het meisje speelt) But still, how many correct answers are there for one phrase?

Also, to those who wonder why meisje is used with het article instead of de, there is a rule that any deminutive (e.i. ending in -je) is used with het


claret_tina

Same problem with me. Why meid and not meisje???


ttykeni

Why meid and not meisje? In other question it was jongedame even! I asked the native speaker, those are old fashioned ones


El2theK
  • Het meisje
  • De meid
  • De jongedame

If you use the wrong article, it will suggest an alternative that uses that article as it checks the sentence from left to right.


westcoastkid707

Since when is meisje a het noun? I've used de for meisje and it works up until now?


Kai_E.

It's always a het noun. "de" isn't accepted anywhere for "meisje". This might be a bug. Could you let us know if it happens again and provide us with a screenshot?


GekPapaAl

Perhaps that was in the plural form: "de meisjeS"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.