1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando vai al porto?"

"Quando vai al porto?"

Translation:When do you go to the port?

November 2, 2014

5 Comments


MarcySnyder

when would I use this? Like what does it even mean?


vn1ta

It means: "When do you go to the port?" You can use this part of construction ("quando vai al..." = "when do you go to the...") for many things - when you ask someone when do they go to the e.g. store (il negozio), supermarket (il supermercato), village (il villaggio), etc.


MadelynWri

To paraphrase, it means "At what time are you heading to the harbour?". :)


AndesSky

Are there more specific Italian words to say 'harbour' (a geographical feature) and 'port' (a human maritime/boating construction or place), please? Thank You.


BartS1965

what is the differnece between a harbour or a port ? ...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.