1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo le lenzuola bian…

"Non abbiamo le lenzuola bianche."

Translation:We do not have white sheets.

June 25, 2013

37 Comments


arisasdf

Why does it say "le" and "bianche" (plural), but the word "lenzuola" itself seems to be singular?


giuliap

It's one of those words that change gender from singular to plural. "il lenzuolo" (m, singular), "le lenzuola" (f, plural)


adamtrousers

blow me down, that's so wow! A little nugget of amazingness.


rgc1600

and they say English is an irregular language


HydraBianca

it is not that bad comparing to the hundreds of irregular verbs in English


Sremac67

seems that every language is full of irregularities ...(except Esperanto),


HeruMornie

And Hungarian. Not counting that the c whole language is irregular comparing to Indo-European languages ;)


GuerraAmanda

English irregular verbs have regularities even though they are called "irregular" but this is nuts xD


Richard78640

Aam gannin tappy lappy doon the lonnen is English


PippaWisbey

Are you sure? When I looked it up 'lenzuolo' appeared to mean a blank sheet of paper or similar, whereas the singular for bedsheet was still feminine- lenzuola. It seems to me that it does not change its gender, rather it remains the same in both the (feminine) singular form and the plural form. Which is really confusing! Please correct me if I am wrong though!


giuliap

Il lenzuolo = bedsheet, singular, m. Le lenzuola = bedsheet, plural, f. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuola I can't think of any instance when lenzuolo refers to a blank sheet of paper. I am sure in the sense I am an italian native speaker.


PippaWisbey

Fair enough, the site I looked at was clearly wrong! Would definitely trust word reference as a site more than the one I was on.


Mobjack

It's like making a plural in Greek! Cool!


Aspinea

Close. Afaik, it comes from Latin neuter nouns, where the singular ends in -um and the plural in -a.


Mobjack

I wonder if the Romans adopted that construction of plurals from the Greeks, as they did with many things about the Greeks that they admired and elevated as a high form of culture.


thedodosaurus

Latin and Greek both got it from their language ancestor, Proto-Indo-European. Englosh also derives from Proto-Indo-European but losr the genders. German kept the genders in the singular, and in German too the nominative = accusative for neuter.


miksyatduolingo

why do you still need to say 'le lenzuola' if the direct article isn't needed? Would 'non abbiamo lenzuola bianche' also be correct?


elsbeth414

"we do not have white linens" was marked incorrect. In the US bed linens are used interchangeably with bed sheets. - please help.


walkergill

doesn't bed linen include pillowcases as well as sheets? - it does in English english


MrFoxLee

Yes, but the distinctive use of "linens" in the US can mean both the set or singular item. This is a common practice with a lot of phrases that employ generic words. It's an encompassing term, but the reason why it doesn't work here is because DL wants a specific translation.


Nancy53656

Yes, DL generally wants a specific translation because it is trying to teach us a specific thing about the Italian language structure and grammar, so that we learn how to build sentences correctly in Italian. And what it sounds like in an English translation is almost besides the point.


tuess

... and bed sheets are just the stuff one would cover the mattress with?


Joffysloffy

There's a report button for this kind of thing. Select that your translation should have been accepted.


SAPratt

Would never use beddings plural in english as this tells me to


ibryesn

So the masculine singular form is 'il lenzuolo' why does the feminine plural change to an 'a' ending instead of an 'i'?


Keegster1

because it comes from a neuter word in latin. The plural ending for neuter words are always "a" in Latin. Italian made the singular ending "o" for masculine/neuter nouns.


Trudy72040

We do not have white bedding is correct, not we do not have white beddings, no such word. English from England, don't know about USA


ajdjr73

Mi chiedo cosa sia successo alle lenzuola che non sono più bianche? < hmmm,errrr, ahem, cough, cough>


TeriMelof

I used "le lenzuole bianche" and was marked correct, but that sounds wrong after reading the comments. Did the system see it as a typo?


Stephen852382

What kind of hotel do you call this if you don't have white sheets??!


CelticCros1

My question is : Why is is "lenzuola bianche" and not "lenzuola biancha"?


carolejarv1

why not THE white bedsheets because of LE grazie.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.