"Non abbiamo le lenzuola bianche."

Translation:We do not have white sheets.

June 25, 2013

28 Comments


arisasdf

Why does it say "le" and "bianche" (plural), but the word "lenzuola" itself seems to be singular?

June 25, 2013

giuliap

It's one of those words that change gender from singular to plural. "il lenzuolo" (m, singular), "le lenzuola" (f, plural)

June 25, 2013

adamtrousers

blow me down, that's so wow! A little nugget of amazingness.

August 2, 2013

rgc1600

and they say English is an irregular language

September 5, 2013

HydraBianca

it is not that bad comparing to the hundreds of irregular verbs in English

September 13, 2013

Sremac67

seems that every language is full of irregularities ...(except Esperanto),

January 1, 2015

HeruMornie

And Hungarian. Not counting that the c whole language is irregular comparing to Indo-European languages ;)

September 14, 2017

luke.floyd24

i know right

September 5, 2013

GuerraAmanda

English irregular verbs have regularities even though they are called "irregular" but this is nuts xD

March 5, 2014

Richard78640

Aam gannin tappy lappy doon the lonnen is English

February 26, 2019

Mobjack

It's like making a plural in Greek! Cool!

February 11, 2017

Aspinea

Close. Afaik, it comes from Latin neuter nouns, where the singular ends in -um and the plural in -a.

July 20, 2017

Mobjack

I wonder if the Romans adopted that construction of plurals from the Greeks, as they did with many things about the Greeks that they admired and elevated as a high form of culture.

July 23, 2017

PippaWisbey

Are you sure? When I looked it up 'lenzuolo' appeared to mean a blank sheet of paper or similar, whereas the singular for bedsheet was still feminine- lenzuola. It seems to me that it does not change its gender, rather it remains the same in both the (feminine) singular form and the plural form. Which is really confusing! Please correct me if I am wrong though!

January 12, 2014

giuliap

Il lenzuolo = bedsheet, singular, m. Le lenzuola = bedsheet, plural, f. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuola I can't think of any instance when lenzuolo refers to a blank sheet of paper. I am sure in the sense I am an italian native speaker.

January 12, 2014

PippaWisbey

Fair enough, the site I looked at was clearly wrong! Would definitely trust word reference as a site more than the one I was on.

January 13, 2014

woutergude

transgender noun

November 7, 2016

miksyatduolingo

why do you still need to say 'le lenzuola' if the direct article isn't needed? Would 'non abbiamo lenzuola bianche' also be correct?

June 30, 2014

elsbeth414

"we do not have white linens" was marked incorrect. In the US bed linens are used interchangeably with bed sheets. - please help.

August 4, 2014

walkergill

doesn't bed linen include pillowcases as well as sheets? - it does in English english

December 25, 2014

MrFoxLee

Yes, but the distinctive use of "linens" in the US can mean both the set or singular item. This is a common practice with a lot of phrases that employ generic words. It's an encompassing term, but the reason why it doesn't work here is because DL wants a specific translation.

November 9, 2015

Nancy53656

Yes, DL generally wants a specific translation because it is trying to teach us a specific thing about the Italian language structure and grammar, so that we learn how to build sentences correctly in Italian. And what it sounds like in an English translation is almost besides the point.

October 6, 2017

tuess

... and bed sheets are just the stuff one would cover the mattress with?

April 22, 2015

Joffysloffy

There's a report button for this kind of thing. Select that your translation should have been accepted.

August 30, 2014

ibryesn

So the masculine singular form is 'il lenzuolo' why does the feminine plural change to an 'a' ending instead of an 'i'?

December 7, 2014

Keegster1

because it comes from a neuter word in latin. The plural ending for neuter words are always "a" in Latin. Italian made the singular ending "o" for masculine/neuter nouns.

May 18, 2016

SAPratt

Would never use beddings plural in english as this tells me to

November 8, 2017

ajdjr73

Mi chiedo cosa sia successo alle lenzuola che non sono piĆ¹ bianche? < hmmm,errrr, ahem, cough, cough>

April 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.