Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not think so."

Translation:No creo.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Jbauer1414

i think this is a literal expression. Actually, I am surprised more people do not question the big disparity between what was written in english and what was written in spanish.

4 years ago

MarkofSky

Why is "lo" required when used with pienso e.g. "no lo pienso" but not when used with creo e.g. "no creo"?

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

it's perfectly fine to say 'no lo creo'. In fact, it's the exact same thing in terms of mood, tone, meaning, what have you.

4 years ago

Elsey

It says to think, not to believe

5 years ago

nil42
nil42

In some places, "creo que" is preferred over "pienso que", and in others vice versa, to say "I think that". As far as I know, both are valid.

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Agreed, although I notice that Spanish speakers seem to use "Creo que..." frequently when English speakers would use "I think that..." when expressing the same thing in English.

4 years ago

Quinn_Miller

this is true

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Is it possible that creo que can only be used in a positve statement and it is just no creo for a negative since they marked 'no creo que' wrong?

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

I think (haha, you can tell I'm a native English speaker) that when you use "No creo que" it means "I do not think that..." and it has to be followed by a clause in the Subjunctive mood or tense. You are right - "Creo" by itself means "I think (or believe)" and "No creo" by itself means "I do not think (or believe)". At least, that's my take on it. :)

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

Your take is spot on Linda :) the 'que' introduces a subordinate clause, so there needs to be a clause there. Otherwise, you simply say "no lo creo" or "no creo".

4 years ago

lroshell

I thought that the verb creer meant "to believe"

4 years ago

constructionjoe

It can also be used for think when you are guessing or expressing doubt rather than stating a fact.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Does the subjunctive often end up in a following clause?

3 years ago

EnderWiggin35

"No creo que si" is wrong? Por que?

3 years ago

Uro95
Uro95

I was marked wrong for saying: No creo que si

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

'No creo que sí' works only as long as you are saying it in response to an affirmative sentence. If I were to have said to you, "qué tontería dices! la estatua de la libertad está en Washington', and you think otherwise, you'd have to say "no lo creo" or "no creo". The two aforementioned are the most versatile forms you can use to reject a statement (be it affirmative or negative)

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

If you had put "No creo que sí", with the accent on the "i" that it probably would have been accepted. "No creo que si" without an accent on the "i" means "I do not think that if".

4 years ago

TexMexChica

I answered with the accent on the 'i' and it was still in correct.

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

Are "no lo creo" and "creo que no" both acceptable?

3 years ago

PaulZurin

not, "No Penso"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Pienso --> (pensar is a spell-changing verb)

4 years ago

xerbbb

Funny how on some these they only allow a literal translation, even though others are acceptable, and then on others like this one, the count the literal ("pienso") as wrong. Whaaa?

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

No lo pienso . was accepted

4 years ago

17.chipmunk

Why "No creo tan" is wrong?

4 years ago

tmildew
tmildew

I said the same. I thought that "no creo" would mean I don't believe.

4 years ago

Rakudajin

Why "I don't create" is no valid?

4 years ago

Quinn_Miller

crear vs creer

4 years ago

Griffi.Griffin

I'm as confused as Rakdajin. Does crear change it's first person ending to something other than creo? I get the tu creas and tu crees but what is the yo version?

2 years ago

Quinn_Miller

why would Yo no creo be wrong but no creo be right? ?

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

no reason. It ought to be accepted :) report it, won't you? :)

4 years ago

KristinaDi19

Also answered with 'No creo que sí' and was marked wrong. It seems to me to be correct to say it that way too

3 years ago

jack872103

It seems "No creo", is 'i dont believe'. And, "Lo no pienso" would be 'I dont think so'.

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

This was asked 4 years ago, but never answered. (Rather, someone responded but didn't actually answer the actual question.)

Why is "No creo" okay but "No pienso" is not? If you answer "No pienso" you are told it must be "No lo pienso". Is this an oversight on the part of DL or is there an actual reason such as it being a fixed phrase?

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's a matter of function; pensar is a transitive verb that requires a direct object - the thing thought or not thought, while creer can be either transitive or intransitive. So, Duo insists the minimum with pensar is "I don't think it" - no lo pienso.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

This is a difficult one for Duo. There are a lot of colloquial and idiomatic phrases in Spanish and English that would match this expression. Not even no lo pienso is an exact word-for-word match, but it probably comes closest. At the same time, when English speakers say things like "I don't think so," they are usually expressing a doubt or belief and, therefore, the natural translation would use creer rather than pensar.

The thing is, there is no one single phrase/sentence that is a perfect translation because this is just one of those common responses that we all use pet phrases to communicate. I'm sure I've answered "probably not" to mean the same thing.

Thus, there are many ways to express this in Spanish. Some of which are:

No creo
No creo que sí
Creo que no
No lo pienso
No lo creo
etc.

If we all continue to flag the more obvious ones, Duo should accept more variations. I tried creo que no and it was accepted (6/2018). Perhaps, many others work as well now.

3 months ago