1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tuaisceart Éireann."

"Tuaisceart Éireann."

Translation:Northern Ireland.

November 2, 2014

48 Comments


soupandbread

Just type northern with a lower case 'n' and you are referring to the northern area of the island as opposed to the six county insult to democracy.


sp1jk3z

Here, you deserve a lingot!


hec10tor

Brexit may help right this ship.


SeanMeaneyPL

Hope springs eternal.


EarnanOnei

North of Ireland should be accepted, the term Northern Ireland is offensive to many people in Ireland, the north in particular. Northern Ireland is a crude political construct , created by a foreign imperial power to maintain power over the native Irish people.


coconutlulz

Ah g'way out of that. No politics, please.


Ryntu

I live in Canada, so I had no idea that "Northern Ireland" was offensive. Is "Tuaisceart Eireann" not as offensive as the what I assume is the direct English translation?


IanMVB

It's not offensive. That's the name of the state in the geographical north of Ireland, regardless of your view on it.


TurloughOg

Its offensive to me and I live in that state.


rik.g

I live in that state and I'm Irish. Its not offensive. I'm proud to come from Northern Ireland. Please leave the politics out of duolingo


joanmvanore

But it's useful to me at least to know that there's some controversy here ....


jackmchugh12

It hurts typing this :/


Kaiveran

Ireland, India, Germany, Korea...all split in two, and all promptly soaked in blood afterwards. When will people learn that partition never works?


scilling

Czechoslovakia was split in two without any bloodletting.


RozieToez

Czechoslovakia was never a cultural unity, but rather an amalgam state made of different groups that then went their own way.


scilling

India under the British Raj was also an amalgam state made of different groups that went their own ways in 1948. The wars fought between India and Pakistan were not replicated between the Czech Republic and Slovakia.


JamesTWils

Czechoslovakia was as much a cultural unity as any of the states that came out of the Treaties of Trianon, Versailles, etc. It did, however, escape some of the ethnic cleansing of the second world war in those other states.


macantsaoir

North of Ireland should be accepted


galaxyrocker

However, "north of Ireland", without an article, gives me more of a sense of direction ("It is north of Ireland") than what this sentence is conveying.


scilling

Since Éireann is the genitive form, and there’s no context other than those two words, I’d agree with macantsaoir; “North of Ireland” should be accepted, even though its translation as the name of the political jurisdiction “Northern Ireland” is likely more frequent.


ruamac

I think both Northern Ireland and North of Ireland should be accepted. This is Irish, after all. We can't escape the politics but we can agree to accommodate both opinions on this small matter.

I don't think, however, that we should be abusive to someone else just because they don't share the same opinion. We can disagree without being disrespectful to others whose goal - to learn Irish - is the same as our own. A wee bit of accommodation and compromise can go a long way. Hmm. Why does that sound so familiar?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tuaisceart Éireann is the Irish for "Northern Ireland", and Tuaisceart na hÉireann is the Irish for "the North of Ireland".

(Not a statement of opinion, a straight quote from the FGB)

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/tuaisceart


AlanS181824

Shame "North of Ireland" isn't accepted as this is what this directly translates to. Ah well :/


oftkiltered

So why isn't it "Éireann Tuaisceart" it seems like "northern" is like an adjective here.


scilling

Because Tuaisceart is a noun that’s governing Éireann, a genitive noun.


SteCymru14

I've just gone for Occupied Ireland.


Dar...

Occupied Counties, or the 6 Counties, to some.

Occupied Ireland sounds more like what happened on Wall Street, ...but I know what you're getting at.


FaizalZahid

Is this 'Tuaisceart Éireann' the one in the United Kingdom?


scilling

Since there’s no context provided, the most accurate answer is that it could be.


KxngDeo.

I should've known there would be arguments in the comments :P


Marmaread

*north of. Tiocfaidh ár lá.


Clint_C1

Forgive an ignorant American, but what is the difference in Tuaisceart Éireann and Ulster?


Abi642785

Ulster refers to 9 of the counties of Ireland while Tuaisceart Éireann refers to the 6 counties of Northern Ireland


JamesTWils

I'm just an ignorant American as well, but the difference appears to be one's stance on the political status of Northern Ireland. It seems to be a bit like the difference in the United States between referring to the Southwestern states as the Southwestern United States and referring to them as Aztlan.


ValentinaM664125

Incorrect. Ulster is a geographical region of the island of Ireland, regardless of political stance. It include the six counties in the north plus 3 more in the republic (Donegal, Monaghan, Cavan).


adamlad1

*north of ireland


Niallc35

TIOCFAIDH ÁR LÁ


SeanMeaneyPL

I know a few people from the Forgotten County (Donegal) who are proud to call themselves Ulstermen or Ulsterwomen. Just because the name Ulster has been appropriated by one side in the never-ending morass that is Northern Ireland does not mean that those from all nine counties of Ulster should not call themselves Ulstermen. Those in Northern Ireland have a choice, depending on their political persuasion, between Ulstermen (easy to say) British, or Irish, Protestant or Catholic (again, easy to say). Everyone can continue to live in his own bubble as long as the guns are silent.


joanmvanore

Oh, my, yes. I gather (from my tutor) that Ireland is becoming much more secular. Is that changing anything where the regional divisions are concerned? Because from the reports I hear about Brexit, it sounds as though tensions could still erupt ....


SatharnPHL
Mod

People who are looking for an excuse to cause trouble will take full advantage of whatever disruption Brexit brings about. Brexit will be the excuse, it won't be the cause.

Brexit blurred the traditional lines for a while, but the old tradition of "I oppose whatever he's in favour of" is an hard habit to break, and, while it remains to be seen exactly how the General Election results will turn out, the expectation is that most people in NI are going to going to vote for the parties they always vote for, and they're not going to vote based n a party's stance on Brexit. Only 2 or 3 of NI's 18 seats are really in play.


joanmvanore

I see. What we hear over here is that the Brexit question has exacerbated any tensions, because of how border issues would be dealt with. But the dynamic you describe is certainly familiar .... I doubt I have to fill you in on the disgraceful situation in the US now. Eager to hear more, but now off to bed (it's 2:40 am here-- I'm somewhat nocturnal). Politics is a bit of an obsession with me, so I'm quite interested to hear from whomever about what's going on in Ireland. Thanks, and good night!


SatharnPHL
Mod

The SDLP took one seat from SF and one seat from the DUP. SF took one seat from the DUP. The Alliance party took the seat of the retiring UUP MP Lady Sylvia Hermon, but on one level that's not such a seismic shift - she was a vocal Remainer, and the strongly Remain AP is an acceptable alternative for many pro-Remain small-"u" unionists.

While the headlines highlight the changes, 8 of the DUP's 10 seats were unchanged. 6 of SF's 7 were unchanged, and only one of those 6 was in any real danger.

The only real change is that the NI MPs are once again completely irrelevant to the Brexit issue in London. Nobody knows how Boris will deal with the border issue now that he has a safe majority, but whatever the outcome is, it will be decided based on what works best for England, not what is best for Northern Ireland. Unionists who feel betrayed by London aren't necessarily going to be convinced that they'll be any better off as a vocal minority in a United Ireland, and they certainly aren't going to be reassured by any guarantees provided by London in the event that the issue of NI's role in the UK becomes a live issue in the future.


fr224

Why is it Éireann, instead of Éirinn or Éire? I thought Éireann was an adjective.


coconutlulz

'Éireann' is not an adjective, it is the genitive case of 'Éire'. 'Éireannach' is a noun (meaning 'Irish person') and an adjective (meaning 'Irish').

The nominative case:

  • 'Buann Éire go héasca.' - Ireland wins easily.
  • 'Is dóigh liom go bhfuil Éire go hálainn.' - I think that Ireland is beautiful.
  • 'Cá bhfuil Éire?' - Where is Ireland?

Many native speakers will use the dative 'Éirinn' (below) as the nominative instead of 'Éire'.

The dative case (for example, with prepositions):

  • 'Bhí mé in Éirinn aréir.' - I was in Ireland last night.
  • 'Rachaimid go hÉirinn i mbliana.' - We will go to Ireland this year.
  • 'Tháinig sé anall as Éirinn.' - He came over from Ireland.

The dative case has mostly disappeared from Irish; usually you would use the nominative in its place. This is one exception.

The genitive case:

  • 'An bhfaca tú foireann na hÉireann?' - Did you see the Irish team (lit: the team of Ireland)?
  • 'Uachtarán na hÉireann.' - The President of Ireland.
  • 'Tuaisceart Éireann.' - Northern Ireland (lit: north of Ireland).

fr224

Thank you, this helps a lot.


coconutlulz

Tá fáilte romhat!


Lechoro

A country with stocolm syndrome

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.