1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han drikker altid vand, undt…

"Han drikker altid vand, undtagen når han er trist."

Translation:He always drinks water, except when he is sad.

November 2, 2014

8 Comments


sumirejay

then he would drink whiskey


Lucia990165

Why not the inversion in the second clause? Thanks


Xneb

I'm a bit confused what you mean, it seems fine to me. Both the Danish and the English


danjorourke

The words make perfect sense but why would somebody not drink water when they are sad?


jackinaboxx

I think some of the course takers are confusing this course with "Useful Phrases To Use In Denmark", instead of what it actually is: A way to learn Danish, the grammar and the structure.

You have to learn and know the meaning of the words, as well as how to use them, before you can employ them effectively in conversation.


km1

Because then they prefer to drink something stronger to take their mind off their sadness.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.