"Handrikkeraltidvand,undtagennårhanertrist."

Translation:He always drinks water, except when he is sad.

4 years ago

7 Comments


sumirejay
sumirejay

then he would drink whiskey

3 years ago

Ty732
Ty732

or tears

2 years ago

danjorourke

Makes no sense

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I'm a bit confused what you mean, it seems fine to me. Both the Danish and the English

4 years ago

danjorourke

The words make perfect sense but why would somebody not drink water when they are sad?

4 years ago

km1
km1

Because then they prefer to drink something stronger to take their mind off their sadness.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

I think some of the course takers are confusing this course with "Useful Phrases To Use In Denmark", instead of what it actually is: A way to learn Danish, the grammar and the structure.

You have to learn and know the meaning of the words, as well as how to use them, before you can employ them effectively in conversation.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.