1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, not her."

"No, not her."

Translation:No, non lei.

June 25, 2013

4 Comments


_jackmagee19

the sentence before i got wrong because I did it this way with "non" this time i put "no" because of the last question and now I lose


Jason.Chen

i was told "non" should be close to the verb, but in this case, there is no verb. could someone explain?


_jackmagee19

ya this doesn't make sense


buayahijau

It's true, but "non" is also used with other words like "not" in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.