"Manden og kvinden fulgtes ad ned til havet."

Translation:The man and the woman followed each other down to the sea.

4 years ago

8 Comments


SeanChester
SeanChester

After seeing three different sentences with fulgtes, I think I am rather confused by it. It does not seem to translate very well into "was followed" like the pattern with the other passive past verbs so far. What does it mean, and why does it seem to appear in sentences with active voice?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The passive is used in Danish where it wouldn't make any sense in English (such as "Vi ses" is good Danish but "We will be seen/We are seen" has a completely different meaning in English). I think "to be followed by" would be more "at blive efterfulgt af" or "efterfølges af".

To actually answer your question though, this means that they followed each other there (so basically went together, thinking about this too long is making me realise how little sense English makes)

4 years ago

chaered
chaered

Thinking about it, it does seem weird. If A follows B, then B precedes A, and B cannot simultaneously follow A.

A < B ⇒ ¬ (B < A)

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

It's a matter if the word order here. "Manden og kvinden fulgtes ad" strictly means they went together and might be somewhat idiomatic.

"Manden fulgtes af kvinden" is probably what you think of and means that the man was being followed by the woman or that the woman comes after the man in some sequence. You could and probably would instead say "manden blev fulgt af kvinden" but it's the same meaning.

Hope that helps

3 years ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

The slow audio has an extra syllable before the last word. So the sentences sounds like "Manden og kvinden fulgtes ad ned til i havet".

4 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

for me it sounded like et havet in the slow one.

4 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

This is strange...

  1. How come that fulgtes means here 'followed each other'?
  2. what function serves ad here? it's not clear to me.

so 'the man and the woman were followed by/along down to the sea'?

4 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

I doubt that "followed each other" is good English. Can a native speaker confirm or deny?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.