1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie liest alle Zeitungen."

"Sie liest alle Zeitungen."

Translation:She reads all the newspapers.

June 25, 2013

62 Comments


sylvietr

Did anyone else wonder if this sentence was conceived for Sarah Palin? jw.


hungover

My very first thought.


chautelj

Why does it translate to she reads every newspaper, but the sentence used the plural word "Zeitungen" that translates newspapers. I understand this does not make sense in English, but could someone explain how this does make sense in German? Thanks!


sakasiru

It's just different ways to express the same thing:

She reads all the newspapers - she ready every newspaper.

Sie liest alle Zeitungen - sie liest jede Zeitung.


Kayleigh_Tolley

I translated it as "She reads all the papers."


aaki.goel

difference between alle and alles?


sakasiru

"Alle" always refers to a noun: Die Zeitungen - alle Zeitungen. Die Bücher - alle Bücher. Alles is just "everything", as in "she reads everything".


hechap

just curious. So " alle" is never altered according to the gender or sing/plural of the nouns?


harm.bacon.12

Oh!! So you use Alles for non specific sentences?


Chukwuemeke

Oh. Looks like it's the same derivation as "nicht" for specific negatives and "nichts" for "nothing".


Zach1337

Why is "die" not needed here after "alle" if the sentence is supposed to mean "She reads all the newspapers"?


sakasiru

You don't need it in German. If you say "alle die Zeitungen", it would be understood as a demonstrative pronoun, like "all these newspapers"


Zach1337

Thanks.:) Does that apply to all "alle" + noun situations or is "alle Zeitungen" a specific phrase? Before your post, I didn't even know "die" could mean "that", I only knew that "das" could. I am such a noob.


sakasiru

"die" here is just the plural of "das" as a demonstrative. You could say "alle diese Zeitungen" as well.

And yes, that's how it works with "alle". You just place it directly in front of a plural noun without an article.


OgnjenG.

Very, very useful comment. Tnx i will give you a lingot :)


dada.belka

why it cannot be: you read all papers ????


sakasiru

because the verb form does not fit. It would have to be "Sie lesen alle Zeitungen".


dada.belka

oh, right, still bit lost :|


ahowie88

The ending of lesen in this sentence is -t (liest) so therefore you know it cannot be You, but must be He/She/It (Er/Sie/Es). If it was You, then the ending would be -en (lesen) as Sakasiru implied. You have to go back to the verb conjugating exercise.


Zelbinian

Well in the case of lesen the 2nd person singular and 3rd person singular are the same form, so that actually doesn't help much. That the formal you follows the 3rd person plural form does help a little.


sjostedt87

I guess Zeitungen cannot mean journals?


eddxavier

Is anyone getting "She reads all the newspapers" as wrong?


AnaRomao

why is newspapers wrong?


thomas6868

Why paper, and not newspaper?


veganpanda

I listened 3 times on slow and only heard "Zeitung" :/


travis87681

So Zeitung is paper and newpaper


Kayleigh_Tolley

So could I use this if I was telling someone that my teacher reads all of the papers ? Papers meaning essays or something of the like?


sakasiru

No, "Zeitungen" only means newspapers. Those papers at university have other names, depending on their use, like "Hausarbeit", or even "Paper".


Faux3

Or, "You read... ", right? Or would that require "Sie lesen... " (For addressing some one in the polite case)


keltic07

Kind of hard to do


_erdbeerebonbon_

Why can't it be magazine?


HannahBee3

Well... I was sure paper was Blatt -.-


kokkishin

Why is my answer "she reads all the newspaper" wrong?


2GreyCats

Because Zeitungen is plural, not singular. So it translates as “newspapers”.


beckel2005

Could i say she reads all of the newspapers.


Laezarck

She definitely said eine and not alle


RobertoHer876128

Yeah! That is Sarah Palin echoing in Germany!


Lenka104875

Gazette is a german word????


paula331

Its newspaper also


achi70470

she reads newspaper


Trillionaire47

Why is "she reads all newspapers" incorrect?


mizinamo

"She reads all newspapers" is an accepted translation. Check to make sure that it wasn't a listening exercise you had.


Talia175115

Hoping someone can enlighten me, I wrote ‘Sie liest die Zeitungen alle.’ as I noticed alle was used at the end in another exercise. How come it’s wrong here? NB I’m a bit behind on the grammar lessons because I have the app & only just learnt you get more on the website! Thanks in advance.


AndreaSteh3

Warum ist :She reads all Newspapers, falsch


thohehe

it sounds like zee dist not zee list


acolska

News must must be accepted. Zeitungen means newspapers or news....


nhallnh

Can't this be the formal you? How is lese conjugated for TVE formal you sie?


2GreyCats

Formal you ==> Sie lesen.... She ==> Sie liest...


podsolnechnik13

It makes it sound like she spends the entire day reading newspapers. Cause how else would she read every single one, especially since many come daily?


veganpanda

How is this physically possible??? I put "She reads many newspapers" as this makes sense but was marked wrong!! bangs head on the wall again


sakasiru

alle means all, not many. Why would that be impossible? It could mean all the papers on the table, or all the papers she subscribed to, not necessarily all the papers in the world.


veganpanda

How is it possible to read ALL the newspapers that are available in that area? She'd need to not only have a lot of money to buy every one of them, she'd also need to have nothing else to do while she read them all too! :p

Btw when we're only given a snippet of a full sentence, we can obviously only guess what is supposed to be meant.


sakasiru

She could read all the papers in the waiting room. All the papers her baker offers. All the papers that are written in Plattdütsch. Maybe she really reads all the papers in the world in some weird groundhog day time loop. Without context, you can't know, but the sentence says she does, so why do you argue about it that much?
Alle means all, many means viele, so if the sentence meant many they would just write viele.


2GreyCats

I am giving you a lingot, though many years late, because you mentioned Plattdütsch!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.