"Where are you now?"

Translation:Dove sei ora?

June 25, 2013

25 Comments


Konradk

Why not, 'Dove sei adesso?"

June 25, 2013

pye20

Ora ‧ Adesso ‧ some hits cite slight regional and or historic semantic difference ‧

‧ Ora ‧ hour or time ‧ From Latin hōra (“hour”), from Ancient Greek ὥρα (hṓra, “hour”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ora#Etymology_1_2

‧ Adesso ‧ From Latin ad ipsum. ( at / near itself ) Compare Venetian adeso, Dalmatian adias, Franco-Provençal adés, Catalan adés, Mozarabic atášo, Old Spanish adieso. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/adesso

italian.stackexchange.com/questions/6886/ora-vs-adesso-what-are-the-differences

‧ Mó ‧ just now ‧ www.treccani.it/vocabolario/mo/

Ora ‧ Adesso ‧ Mò ‧ www.italiantranslation-teaching.com/learn-italian/some-italian-adverbs-of-time/

November 14, 2018

Dalingo8

Dove siete adesso - accepted

December 30, 2018

operalady99

Are "adesso" and "ora" interchangeable or does one not make sense?

September 6, 2014

M.artine

Anyone?

April 7, 2015

RandomCanadian12

apparently nobody knows

April 12, 2016

Martijn301448

Interestingly, duo suggests 'Dove 6 ora' as the correct answer :-)

November 27, 2016

leomachuca

Does "Dove sei ora?" make sense to italian speakers? I think it should be only one correct translation: "Dove stai ora?". Anyway I just lost one heart misspelling ora :/

July 11, 2013

CodeVisio

Yes,

1)"Dove sei ora?"

2)"Dove stai ora?"

are almost interchangeable.

2) is more confidential perhaps.

November 24, 2013

Yaroslavv

And why not "dov'è adesso?"

March 13, 2014

operalady99

"E`" is the he/she/it form of "to be"(essere) so in order to say "Where are -you- now?" would have to say "Dove sei/stai ora?"

September 6, 2014

Yaroslavv

As I know "è" is also the polite form of singular "you are".

September 9, 2014

Almas_Mustafa

please can you explain why "dove TU sei ora" is wrong?

February 3, 2015

jesslc

The tu is not necessary but if you want to include it for emphasis you'd say "dove sei tu ora?" (It's moved to after the verb because of there's a question word - ie dove - in front)

July 9, 2017

Yoankha

From my experience with Polish, which seems to be similar to Italian in this respect, it simply sounds really strange. Whenever possible, the personal pronouns are ommited.

September 15, 2015

VipulKapoo

Ora seems to have a lot of meanings

December 15, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

So would it be unnatural to use "stare" instead of "essere" in this case?

December 2, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

What if you want to emphasize the "you" here? Would you not insert "tu" in there somewhere? I was marked incorrect for submitting "Dove sei tu ora?". Any suggestions on what the correct form might be?

April 18, 2017

AR_Elsherbiny

Italians don't use the pronoun if the verb already indicates it. While in Spanish you may or may not use the pronoun, I think it would be incorrect in Italian. Hope this helps.

July 4, 2017

jesslc

I think Dove sei tu ora? is correct - but as discussed it would only be used if you need to emphasize tu.

July 9, 2017

Susanasabrina

The answer key showed "Dove 6 ora" I'm confused.

July 17, 2017

mercede777

dove sono tu ora says same thing said I was wrong

October 17, 2017

Tallman69

You simply don't need "you." The verb conjugation indicates to whom it refers. The only personal pronoun I tend to use is "Lei" to specify a female when using 3rd person. Of course, there are acceptions, but this isn't one of them. Using personal pronouns in these situations is the easiest tip off that you're not a native speaker. I, for one, would love an answer to the ora/adesso question.

July 21, 2018

Randi887598

yup i agree........dove sei adesso!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 5, 2019

marcponzio

I thought essere (sei in this case) was more of a permanent or more profound form of "to be". As in a state of being, like being sad or being from China. Why is essere accepted at all? Im guesing its just a common usage.

April 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.