1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you now?"

"Where are you now?"

Translation:Dove sei ora?

June 25, 2013

24 Comments


Konradk

Why not, 'Dove sei adesso?"


Dalingo8

Dove siete adesso - accepted


operalady99

Are "adesso" and "ora" interchangeable or does one not make sense?


RandomCanadian12

apparently nobody knows


Martijn301448

Interestingly, duo suggests 'Dove 6 ora' as the correct answer :-)


leomachuca

Does "Dove sei ora?" make sense to italian speakers? I think it should be only one correct translation: "Dove stai ora?". Anyway I just lost one heart misspelling ora :/


CodeVisio

Yes,

1)"Dove sei ora?"

2)"Dove stai ora?"

are almost interchangeable.

2) is more confidential perhaps.


Almas_Mustafa

please can you explain why "dove TU sei ora" is wrong?


jesslc

The tu is not necessary but if you want to include it for emphasis you'd say "dove sei tu ora?" (It's moved to after the verb because of there's a question word - ie dove - in front)


Yaroslavv

And why not "dov'è adesso?"


operalady99

"E`" is the he/she/it form of "to be"(essere) so in order to say "Where are -you- now?" would have to say "Dove sei/stai ora?"


Yaroslavv

As I know "è" is also the polite form of singular "you are".


VipulKapoo

Ora seems to have a lot of meanings


Tallman69

You simply don't need "you." The verb conjugation indicates to whom it refers. The only personal pronoun I tend to use is "Lei" to specify a female when using 3rd person. Of course, there are acceptions, but this isn't one of them. Using personal pronouns in these situations is the easiest tip off that you're not a native speaker. I, for one, would love an answer to the ora/adesso question.


Isaac_Luna_

So would it be unnatural to use "stare" instead of "essere" in this case?


Johnny_Lingot

What if you want to emphasize the "you" here? Would you not insert "tu" in there somewhere? I was marked incorrect for submitting "Dove sei tu ora?". Any suggestions on what the correct form might be?


AR_Elsherbiny

Italians don't use the pronoun if the verb already indicates it. While in Spanish you may or may not use the pronoun, I think it would be incorrect in Italian. Hope this helps.


jesslc

I think Dove sei tu ora? is correct - but as discussed it would only be used if you need to emphasize tu.


Randi887598

yup i agree........dove sei adesso!!!!!!!!!!!!


marcponzio

I thought essere (sei in this case) was more of a permanent or more profound form of "to be". As in a state of being, like being sad or being from China. Why is essere accepted at all? Im guesing its just a common usage.


JLyons17

Atlantis…under the sea!


Anahatah

"Dov'è Lei ora?" not accepted, September 2020.


Chris917092

Can someone describe when to use 'ora' or 'addesso'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.