Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am in high terrain."

Translation:Estoy en terreno elevado.

5 years ago

36 Comments


The_Higgs_Boson

anakin i have the high ground !

2 years ago

waskiri

Why is "alto" incorrect? vs. "elevado"?

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

It now accepts Alto

4 years ago

Roger_Henley

No it doesn´t. I just typed that and it took a heart.

4 years ago

Joeyshere
Joeyshere

I did the same thing! They need to change it haha

5 years ago

Newtonlian

In an earlier one, there was an "elevado numero" (pardon the lack of accent), but now I am on "terreno elevado." Why the different order? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

bryanviera3320

There is not a rule in spanish which mentions the order of the adjectives, you can use it before or after a noun.

3 years ago

GregIhnen

I just got failed for word order. I had elevado terreno but it wants terreno elevado. Maybe it's like how you would never say "Yo quiero un rojo carro"?

3 years ago

galesl

Shouldn't it be "I'm on high terrain" or "...on high ground"?

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

as a non native English speaker I wondered the same, but googling "in high terrain" returns a bunch of aviation related sites, making me think it means "in the air above tall landscape" rather than ON anything. confirmation anyone? also, would it have the same meaning in Spanish?

4 years ago

galesl

Many of Duolingo's sentences sound very strange without context, but might be possible in rare or specialized use cases. I hadn't considered aviation. I was thinking of a person on the ground describing their location.

Now I see Google provides results for "in high terrain" which are related to aviation (mainly using the verb fly) and or describing geology/geography, but still no results at all for "I am / I'm in high terrain" and no indication of a person describing their location with the verb be and "in high terrain".

The aviation results have the meaning of "in the air above high altitude land" but also "into/onto high altitude land" (e.g. the helicopter crashed in high terrain).

Maybe we need a pilot to clear this up.

4 years ago

kevin.room

Regardless of the aviation references It can be either 'in' or 'on'. "I'm in high terrain" is like saying "I'm walking in the mountains which is a perfectly normal sentence. Being 'on' something tends to mean being on something specific like being on a particular mountain, whereas being 'in' (amongst) something infers a more general location.

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

It's over Anakin, I have the high ground!

1 year ago

BasselShur

Thank you I came for this

1 year ago

lyapizz

What is the difference between "alto" and "elevado" ?

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

What does 'doy' mean?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

'I give'

3 years ago

RainesGary

"How you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar." So why is 'en' correct and not esta'?

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Thanks for the helpful rhyme, RainesGary, but isn't "Estoy" the first person conjugation for "estar"?

1 year ago

elmolehut
elmolehut

"En" is "In" and "Estar" is to be. Definitely going to use that rhyme, thanks.

1 year ago

learnTACO32

no alto??

4 years ago

Mrteaice45

Why can't you not say 'suelo'

4 years ago

wedartama

Maybe alto suits to the high-ness of body, then elevado suits to the high-ness of something like sky, terrain, etc. ¿No?

4 years ago

hpope66

I put "Yo estoy en elevado terreno" and it was wrong. Why?

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Maybe word order? It would be nice if we could have more than one shot at a question to try different things.

3 years ago

ezaltz

"elevado terreno" is always wrong. I believe there are exceptions where the desctiptive can placed first but that is limited to buen, mal, el mejor el peor, largo(a), corto(a) and pssibly a few more. These exceptions need to be memorized.

2 years ago

hesolomon

Why is this considered correct: "Yo estoy en terreno alto," and this considered incorrect: "Yo estoy en alto terreno?"

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Because in Spanish the adjective comes after the noun. The same reason it would sound wrong in English to say "I drive my car red" instead of "I drive my red car".

3 years ago

hesolomon

Perhaps, I'm confused because both "Bueno,a" and Nuevo.a" can be used before the noun.

3 years ago

GregIhnen

You're right, there are examples like buen (not bueno) día, and nueva temporada, but they are exceptions. There's probably a rule I don't know. But the general rule holds true, you can't say "manejo mi rojo carro". I think "terreno alto" is in that same category

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

I put "soy" and I got it wrong. Why?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

«Ser» is used to take about identity or character, while «estar» is used to describe location, condition, and emotion, among other things. In this sentence, using «ser» is wrong because you're describing your location, therefore you use «estar».

2 years ago

DavidBeaumont1

It would not except alto for me

2 years ago

qatarlee
qatarlee

It's not accepting alto

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

As of August 2017, it does. Make sure you have the word order correct.

1 year ago