"He is the one who talks."

Translation:Hij is degene die praat.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Defmork
Defmork

Ik ben degene die klopt

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

So, why can't I say "Hij is degene wie praat"? Isn't "die" the equivalent of "that"? And we say "who" in English, not "that"...

3 years ago

Theresa_NL

I don't know exactly what the rules are, but you never use 'wie' like that. It's only used in questions and when it's used like 'whoever' (wie wil, mag meedoen - whoever wants, can participate).

3 years ago

hb99gplus

I think "wie" would be without the "degene" substituting "degene die". But since it is referring to a specific person "wie" cannot be used. That's what I picked up from this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De08

2 years ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

Duo thinks diegene is a typo. I thought diegene and degene are interchangeable, toch?

4 years ago

hb99gplus

I wrote "Hij is diegene die praat" and it was accepted...

2 years ago

Paul811192
Paul811192

Why is "...die praat" and " ... dat praat" both correct?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Only die praat is correct.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.