Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the one who talks."

Translation:Hij is degene die praat.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Defmork
Defmork

Ik ben degene die klopt

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

So, why can't I say "Hij is degene wie praat"? Isn't "die" the equivalent of "that"? And we say "who" in English, not "that"...

3 years ago

Theresa_NL

I don't know exactly what the rules are, but you never use 'wie' like that. It's only used in questions and when it's used like 'whoever' (wie wil, mag meedoen - whoever wants, can participate).

3 years ago

hb99gplus

I think "wie" would be without the "degene" substituting "degene die". But since it is referring to a specific person "wie" cannot be used. That's what I picked up from this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De08

2 years ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

Duo thinks diegene is a typo. I thought diegene and degene are interchangeable, toch?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

I think it's incorrect in this sentence because the emphasis already lies on "hij" and using "diegene" on top of that would be redundant. It's like putting emphasis on "the one" in the English translation.

"He is THE ONE who talks"

3 years ago

hb99gplus

I wrote "Hij is diegene die praat" and it was accepted...

2 years ago

Paul811192
Paul811192

Why is "...die praat" and " ... dat praat" both correct?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Only die praat is correct.

2 months ago