1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He is the one who talks."

"He is the one who talks."

Translation:Hij is degene die praat.

November 2, 2014

8 Comments


Defmork

Ik ben degene die klopt


WordFitlySpoken

So, why can't I say "Hij is degene wie praat"? Isn't "die" the equivalent of "that"? And we say "who" in English, not "that"...


Theresa_NL

I don't know exactly what the rules are, but you never use 'wie' like that. It's only used in questions and when it's used like 'whoever' (wie wil, mag meedoen - whoever wants, can participate).


hb99gplus

I think "wie" would be without the "degene" substituting "degene die". But since it is referring to a specific person "wie" cannot be used. That's what I picked up from this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De08


pashasyr

Duo thinks diegene is a typo. I thought diegene and degene are interchangeable, toch?


hb99gplus

I wrote "Hij is diegene die praat" and it was accepted...


Paul811192

Why is "...die praat" and " ... dat praat" both correct?


El2theK

Only die praat is correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.