"Lascia che ti offra il pranzo!"

Translation:Allow me to buy you lunch!

June 25, 2013

77 Comments


DarienGS

How are you supposed to know who is the subject of "offra"??

June 25, 2013

giuliap

You are right. "Offra" is the 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular of the present subjunctive, so technically this sentence can be translated as "Allow ME to buy you lunch" or "Allow HER (or HIM) to buy you lunch". (Obviously the case "Allow YOU to offer you lunch" doesn't make any sense.)

June 25, 2013

Jeffrey855877

You can eliminate 2nd person (you and formal You) because they don't make sense - "[You] allow you to buy you lunch" And "it" won't make an offer, much less buy lunch. That leaves me, him and her, all of which should be accepted by Duo. If not, report it, because it's a mistake.

February 21, 2017

RomancePhilology

It couldn’t be second person even if it did make sense. The pronoun tu is (generally) obligatory in the subjunctive mood.

June 6, 2019

DeanG6

Grazie! Ho fame.

June 24, 2015

jeffrey.eggers

I think the best translation would be. "Let me offer you lunch." They could be in a private home, for instance.

October 6, 2014

TheFinkie

Yes, I think it's weird that "buy" is the primary translation here when 1) "offer" is the literal translation; 2) "offer" makes just as much sense; 3) "buy" should translate to "compri", not "offra".

June 4, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

TheFinkie: Logical yes, but incorrect I think. "I'm buying" is "Offro io!" not "Compro io!". Literal translations always look correct, but aren't always.

June 4, 2018

oktaya

Let me and offer? That's one timid person though. You would either offer or say something like "let me get you some lunch".

However I also just passed this question with exactly that, being the literal translator that I am. :)

December 4, 2014

silkwarrior

Italians like a certain breed of Brit can have very pronounced formal politeness. Doesn't necessarily mean of course that either are necessarily particularly nice people. Such things/forms can to my northern Brit sensibility come across as ingratiating, or worse. This is the second of your comments I have come across this morning - have a lingot.

December 4, 2014

oktaya

Thanks. Have a lingot yourself :)

December 4, 2014

TomTom200

There. Now you've both actually gained a lingot :)

January 19, 2016

HeruMornie

U2 ;)

February 9, 2016

PolarBear667564

Surely silkwarrior it's a case of 'when in Rome, do as the Romans do'?

June 3, 2019

Nonna602151

"Let me pay for your lunch" marked incorrect, 12 January 2019.

January 13, 2019

Nonna602151

"Let me buy you lunch" deemed incorrect on 15 January, 2019.

January 15, 2019

alfanut

I, tongue in cheek, offered 'Lunch is on me'..... WRONG!!!! Silly me for attempting to banter with a computer.

December 16, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I try that sort of thing when I've just started a set of exercise, so I can start over again without losing too much time. I believe that when you get too many wrong, Duo make you do the whole thing over.

February 21, 2017

ArgentaMoon

I put "Let her offer you lunch" and it was accepted. Should it have been? :)

November 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Technically, yes. Without more context, who knows? So, yes again.

February 21, 2017

ReneeRaffini

What?? I wrote, " Let me offer you lunch" but it was rejected... I still don't get it!

September 3, 2018

xyphax

Is the exclamation point necessary? I mean, I know that duo uses them to indicate the imperative, but in written Italian, would this really have an exclamation point? In English the phrase "Allow me to buy you lunch." is polite and it seems it does not require or even desire an exclamation point.

February 15, 2015

Jeffrey855877

No, it's not necessary. To me it seems strange. It wouldn't if the sentence were something like, "At least let me buy you lunch!"

February 21, 2017

dfjacobs

Could one say, "Lasciami offrirti il pranzo"?

February 16, 2016

FrancesDuce

One sure has to read DL mind on this one !

June 22, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Yes. And that happens so......frequently.

February 21, 2017

robwalker2

"Buying" lunch is never mentioned and should not be part of the translation. Offering lunch is not the same as buying it.

December 2, 2015

mmseiple

In Italian, the verb "offrire" is used for treating someone to a meal. "Offro io!" (I offer) = "My treat!"

April 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's an idiom. They happen all the time in all languages. Idioms bend languages so that words mean things beside what the dictionary tells you. All you can do is remember what they are and how to use them. Learning them will amaze and delight your new Italian friends.

February 21, 2017

Muyil

Exactly!

February 11, 2016

nellaloggia

Duo systematically translates "offrire" as "to buy", but I can imagine lots of situations where I would use "offer" or "get." If I'm offering lunch or a drink to a guest, for instance, I'm not buying anything, I'm offering. And informally, in a restaurant or bar, one can say "I'll get that" or, in a party. "can I get you a drink." Or is the Italian offire restricted to the buying situation?

April 8, 2017

baggiemews

Duo translates offire as "to buy" in this context because that is what Italians mean when they use it. Offrire una birra- to buy a beer; offrire un caffè- to buy a coffee; offrire un giro di....- to buy a round of.... L'ultima volta ho pagato io, adesso offri un giro tu.- I paid last time, now you buy a round. Examples from Streetwise Italian. Hope that helps.

April 8, 2017

nellaloggia

Thanks, yes that gives more of a sense of the word's use in Italian. But what if I'm at my house, and I say, "Can I offer you a drink?" or "Can I get you a drink?", would it still be offrire in Italian?

April 9, 2017

baggiemews

Have a look at :

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/lascia+che+ti+offra

This gives context where the phrase could mean: Let me buy/offer/get/treat.

BTW if you're offering- mine's a large G&T

April 11, 2017

nellaloggia

Ah, thank you (and sorry for the late reply) This is what I was getting at, or suspected, that the meaning and translation wasn't restricted to "to buy"

April 12, 2017

Rafforza

It sounds like offre not offra

April 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I reported that today 20 Feb 2017. It definitely sounds like "offre pranza"

February 21, 2017

colbymenning

This is my problem. Lascia is you imperative. You let Che that then offra is subjunctive in first three tenses. But ti (DO) is not tu , subject which would indicate you offer (buy). So, could be io offra, .which is I offer or allow me. Entire lesson revolves around the subject of the subjunctive is included to identify what the subject of offra is. It is not included here.

comprare, buy, or aquistare acquire offrire is offer

June 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

You are correct that ti is the direct object of offra, which itself is the subjunctive with possible subjects (people only, so no "it") being: "I, you, he, she, and (formal) You". ti has nothing to do with any of these possible subjects - ti is a direct object, not a subject.

The subject of lascia is an unspoken "you". So the literal initial form of the sentence is: "[You] allow that (I, you, he, she, or (formal) You) offer you (ti) lunch."

Since that is idiomatically bad English, the case of the subject of "offer" is changed from nominative to objective, "that" is changed to "for", and "you" is eliminated because it doesn't make any sense:

"[You] allow for (me, him or her) to offer you (ti) lunch."

Cleaning up the imperative form results in the final product: "Allow (me, him or her) to offer you lunch."

Without more context, we can't pick which subject to use, so any one of them should be correct.

February 21, 2017

khstamper

While the more useful translation is the "Allow me to buy/offer you lunch!" could it also be translated as "He lets me offer you lunch."?

November 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

There's no mention of "me". Maybe "lascia che io ti offra..."

November 5, 2013

nikmacgregor

Where is the "me" in the sentence

November 4, 2014

Jeffrey855877

You're asking about the subject of offra. The possible subjects are "I, you, he, she, it, and (formal) You", because offra is the present subjunctive verb form for 1,2,3 person singular of offrire.

"it" and "you/You" don't make any sense and can be eliminated, leaving "I, he, she" as possible subjects for "offra". Because of idiomatic requirements of English, we change those to "me, him, her". None of the three possible subjects is specified in the Italian, so any one of them should be a correct answer. However, "me" is the most likely subject of "offer" in this sentence, based on common sense and usage.

But I did see a comment reporting that "allow her to buy you lunch" was accepted, so "me" is not the only answer, just the most probable.

February 21, 2017

DarienGS

Since "offra" has no explicit subject, you can take the sentence to mean "let lunch be offered to you", similarly to how you'd say "si parla Italiano" for "Italian is spoken". It seems most likely that someone saying this would mean it as a personal offer, but depending on the context you could equally translate it as "let him/her buy you lunch".

November 5, 2014

DeanG6

'me' is implied. Think of it as literally saying, "Let that I offer you lunch." then paraphrase it into how it would be said in English. "Let (me) buy you lunch."

June 24, 2015

WillB_OU

Mi permetta di ti offro il pranzo. Could this be right also and therefore avoid the subjunctive?

March 13, 2015

baggiemews

I went for " let's offer you lunch" as this seemed to get round the difficulty of who exactly was offering, but sugesting it was the speaker or speakers. DL was having none of it!

August 3, 2015

mmseiple

"Let's" indicates the plural "us," since it's short for "let us," but the verb "offra" is in the singular. The subject of "offra" could be I, he, or she (technically also you, but that doesn't really work in this sentence).

November 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

that would be ti offriamo il pranzo.

February 21, 2017

Muyil

What is wrong with 'Allow me to give you lunch'?

February 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"offer" would be appropriate in a private home. You first have to offer before you can give, and once the offer is accepted, giving is assumed, so it's unnecessary to mention.

"buy" is appropriate in a restaurant, unless you own the restaurant. "give" would be redundant (repetitive) also, because first you have to buy before you can give. If you just say "buy", the "give" part is implied and is again unnecessary to mention.

Also - it's idiom. You just have to learn idioms. Here "offer" means "offer/buy" not "give". It's just the way it is, so you just have to remember it.

February 21, 2017

HeruMornie

That would use different word, da' (AFAIR, but I am very far from being sure as dare has special conjugation).

It must be really hard for native English speakers but some languages are very strict on words and their meaning. For me it was really hard after learning Russian, that in English I don't pair words to words, but words to ideas. The best example is probably the line that has so many aspects, and in my mother tongue we use different words for all of them... Italian is somewhat similar, even if not that strict, still they have separate words for everything :) (Recycled Oscar Wilde quote)

February 11, 2016

DaveVelo1

These DL English translations I have to take with a grain of salt. "Let me offer you lunch" is a better translation.

June 13, 2016

alfanut

I agree. Report it.

June 13, 2016

Judi362744

Just wondering if I'll ever get this. Does a word end in e o or a. When i listen i can never tell. And my spelling is atrocious most of the time.

June 23, 2016

peggypostcard

In Australia we would use the verb 'shout' in an informal translation. Let me shout you lunch!

September 5, 2016

Lewistrick

First thought was that "lascia che" would be some idiom for "let it be" or "find rest in the situation that". Couldn't find the possible words on the mobile app though. But could a silent 'it' be the subject of lascia?

September 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

To resolve the question of an ambiguous subject, given that 'offra' can be either I or s/he, would it be correct to say, "mi lascia, che ti offra..."?

November 20, 2016

mmseiple

"Mi" needs to be at the end of "lascia" ("lasciami") since it is an affirmative tu command, but yes, you could include the pronoun "mi."

November 20, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

mmseiple: Thanks. I appreciate your quick reply and confirmation of that. Lasciami ringraziarti. (hope that's right!) :-)

November 20, 2016

RomancePhilology

You wouldn’t say it that way, though. You would say, “Lascia che io ti offra il pranzo!”

June 6, 2019

Misshedge

Why is "He allows him to offer you lunch" wron?

March 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Misshedge, because you don't have "him" as a direct object in the main clause. You have an imperative form of 'lasciare'.

March 19, 2017

Margaret_S

Because lascia is imperative form. You have to also know that it translates to 'Let's' The che changes the next clause to subjunctive, with different verb endings.

you let (Imperative) / that / i offer (subjunctive) / to you / lunch

July 12, 2017

Carlos455272

Porque offra es comprar y no ofrecer? Debería ser asi: deja que te ofrezca el almuerzo.

June 26, 2017

DavidRussnak

I feel like there's a huge difference between the more literal translation of 'let me offer you lunch' and the accepted 'let me buy you lunch.' The first is something you might say to someone while you're already making your own lunch. The second sounds more like a work thing, or a date, or even to a homeless person.

December 29, 2017

adam415f

So why 'lascia' (Lei) if we use ti (tu) in the subordinate clause?

August 21, 2018

f.formica
Mod

This "lascia" is the imperative of the "tu" conjugation, not the present indicative of the "Lei" one.

August 21, 2018

PauletteSm

Why isn't let me buy you lunch correct? It deems that let means the same thing as allow.

November 1, 2018

Davide248022

Why is wrong: let me to offer you the lunch

May 19, 2019

MariaIramendy

You invite someone for lunch; you don't buy lunch to other person unless that person is in poverty.

May 27, 2019

CreyB

Good question. This one does not make sense to me, either. it appears to mix the informal imperative form of lasciare with the formal imperative form of offrire, while using the informal reflexive "ti". I would have initially translated this along the lines of "you allow that you offer yourself lunch", which makes no sense. Best I can make out of it is "you allow one to offer you lunch".

But, perhaps this is some kind of idiomatic expression that can't be translated in any literal fashion.

June 25, 2013

Viaggiatore

Offra is a subjunctive, not an imperative.

August 6, 2013

colbymenning

How can anyone get me out of this? tu Lacia is you let, or leave. Subject mi, tu, lei, lui, it ??? offers you the lunch. So : You let (tu) lascia io offra ti you the lunch.

June 22, 2015

alfanut

Hi colbymenning. I will have a go at explaining this.... 'Lascia' - third person singular (he/she/it) but also the polite form of second person singular (you), present tense. You would use this when you were not totally familiar with the person, or were in a formal/business situation. So 'lascia' in this context is 'You let/allow'. Offra, as Viaggatore has pointed out below, is the subjunctive. A literal translation of this phrase is therefore (here goes) - 'you allow that I offer lunch to you?'. Somewhat tortuous I know, but that's Italian grammar and sentence construction for you! Hope this makes sense and is helpful.

June 22, 2015

Flying_Blue

Except that "lascia" here isn't the 'polite form' (3rd person singular) but the imperative for 2nd person singular.

November 28, 2016

Salsera23

He offer??? Not offers??

May 30, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.