"Arrivo tardi."

Translation:I arrive late.

June 25, 2013

16 Comments


maviportakal

Why 'tardi' and not 'in ritardo'? What's the difference in usage?

July 21, 2014

cptwunderlich

I wrote "I'm late". I thought thats the same as "arriving late" and probably more common in English :/

October 8, 2013

Thoughtdiva

you need to make your translation as close as possible to the original with Duo. Your translation doesn't include the verb "arrivare". I'm late = Sono in ritardo.

October 8, 2013

JoelColodn

To say "I arrive late" indicates either that you do it regularly, as in "I arrive late on Fridays because I have to take my daughter to school" or you are retelling a story about something you did in the past.

January 31, 2014

SusanBerma

According to 2 Italian teachers, this is wrong and should be in ritardo and not tardi as it refers to a person which is when you use in ritardo.

June 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I was thinking that arrivo tardi means something like "I arrive at midnight" - late in the night, which is not the same thing as "in retardo" - late at any time of date which is just after a set time when you're supposed to be some place.

May 15, 2018

chemacasado

"I'm getting late", not correct?

June 25, 2013

ChristelDK

No. I'm getting late would indicate that you are in the process of being late because something is delaying you.

September 3, 2013

chemacasado

I don't learn, I have just made the same "mistake"!

I insist, not correct?

August 12, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Arrivo can mean "I'm coming", but I can't imagine that it would mean "I'm getting late". Maybe you would say "sto per essere in ritardo"- I am about to be late.

August 22, 2013

natsukilove2

What about "I come late"?

July 10, 2013

natsukilove2

Specifically, is there a difference between arrive and come?

July 10, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Yes, that should be "Vengo tardi". "Arrivo!" can also be an idiomatic expression meaning "I'm coming!"

August 22, 2013

Ner3

I wrote "I arrive later"... what is wrong with that?

June 15, 2014

rhythmeater

I get there late. ...?

May 19, 2015

Klem_B

Could this also be used with a future reference, for example like saying I'll be late?

September 14, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.