1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou o representante da Gu…

"Eu sou o representante da Guatemala."

Translation:I am the representative of Guatemala.

November 2, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrenchLand

Guatemala for the win!

February 29, 2016

JohnNeary3

Why not the guatamalan representative?

January 3, 2018

scraff

"Eu sou", instead of "Eu estou"? As a job doesnt usually last forever, would Estou be acceptable? Or would this imply he/she isnt planning on keeping the job much longer? Obrigado.

May 18, 2017

Paulenrique

There are always exceptions. You should use "ser" with professions and occupations.

May 18, 2017

GScottOliver

I notice "Guatemala" isn't pronounced "Gua-chee-ma-la"; is that because it's a name, which happens to be in Spanish rather than Portuguese?

May 5, 2017

Paulenrique

"te" = chee when it comes at the end of a word (chocolate) or when it stands alone (te amo).

May 6, 2017

Josue566210

Could you also say "De Guatemala"?

December 28, 2016

Paulenrique

"Guatemala" takes the article "a", that's why you have to use "da" (de + a) here. Almost every country in Portuguese uses an article.

December 28, 2016

Scutigera

How do we know which article a country takes?

English does this with a few seemingly random countries such as Bahamas, Congo, Ukraine, Maldives, Netherlands, Philippines, UK, Zaire, US...

http://www.bbc.com/news/magazine-18233844

Are there exceptions with Portuguese... such as Portugal?

April 13, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, some countries take no article, as Cabo Verde, Portugal, etc.

There is not a reason why it should be masculine or feminine though.

April 13, 2017

Scutigera

It makes sense [now] that Guatemala would be feminine, but I wish this sentence was for Chad instead as that is easier (and faster) to type. :D

.

Some cities also take an article but those usually make more sense as they are named after something concrete like with O Porto (The Port), O Recife (The Reef), A Madeira (The Wood), O Rio de Janeiro (The River), A Fátima (The Daughter of the Prophet)

July 18, 2017

Scutigera

::sigh:: it is not fair when a mod answers and there is no "reply" button on their comment. :(

Is not Recife in Brazil as well?

I know it is fairly rare, not just in Brazil. That is kind of why I said, "some cities" in my comment (and tried to clarify why they might). =]

July 18, 2017

Danmoller

In Brazil, it's very rare to see articles in cities.

Rio de Janeiro is one of the few ones.

July 18, 2017

Danmoller

Yes.

We say "vou para Recife" and "moro em Recife".

July 18, 2017

Scutigera

https://www.italki.com/article/452/Using-Articles-In-Portuguese:-City-And-Country-Names

Ele é do Recife [He is from Recife]

This Portuguese Wikipedia page is 273 times wrong! =]

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recife

July 18, 2017

Danmoller

About Recife, maybe....

But really, we do not say "o São Paulo". No way! (At most, there may be a few regionalisms which I don't know).

It's also incredibly rare to use "O Portugal", Portugal uses no article.

We don't have that article flexibility, either a country/city always uses it or never uses it. I accept there may be conflicts here and there, such as the Recife conflict.

The only flexibility I know happens in European Portuguese about "França, Itália, Inglaterra and Espanha". (Which in Brazil will use the article).

July 18, 2017

Lucas490503

Nossa!Tu és bom de português parabéns.

February 13, 2017

ErikaPalomino

But "da" could also mean "from"!!!

November 2, 2014

Danmoller

Yes

November 3, 2014

rabelo_ana

When we use "I am Guatemala's representative", don't we use article?

July 14, 2016

Paulenrique

No, because you have a country.

July 14, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.