1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har de olien og saltet?"

"Har de olien og saltet?"

Translation:Do they have the oil and the salt?

November 2, 2014

11 Comments


Math.Campbell

This refused me "Have they the oil and the salt" as the correct translation - but in many dialects of English, "Have they x and y" is a perfectly fine sentence structure - particularly Scots. I got this right, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


mizholyday

I agree. And it's so much easier to type it that way because it is basically what you hear in the Danish...


IanEvison

I think the point here is to get us to hear the determinant ending. "They have oil and salt" is, of course, a perfectly good sentence. However, it means something different from "they have the oil and the salt."


Megrothas

I hear some kind of "l" sound at the end of "saltet". Is it correctly pronouncing or not?


IanEvison

Yup. You are hearing correctly. It is actually, I believe, a soft d sound.


ukuleilis

Compared to the one on forvo, it sounds correct.


cherylliz

The pronunciation is killing me


gpriddy

I didn't hear "saltet" either.


EdwardGeorge1

Types are hard. "have they null the oil and the salt" was what duolingo was expecting apparently. Null


Claudia714428

in the english translation is used past perfect and the danish sentence is present tense :(


NeilMitche6

For the information of the creators of this course, there are three commonly used ways of asking a question in English. The use if "do/does" is only one of them.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.