"Har de olien og saltet?"

Translation:Do they have the oil and the salt?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Math.Campbell

This refused me "Have they the oil and the salt" as the correct translation - but in many dialects of English, "Have they x and y" is a perfectly fine sentence structure - particularly Scots. I got this right, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

4 years ago

mizholyday

I agree. And it's so much easier to type it that way because it is basically what you hear in the Danish...

4 years ago

IanEvison

I think the point here is to get us to hear the determinant ending. "They have oil and salt" is, of course, a perfectly good sentence. However, it means something different from "they have the oil and the salt."

3 years ago

Megrothas

I hear some kind of "l" sound at the end of "saltet". Is it correctly pronouncing or not?

4 years ago

IanEvison

Yup. You are hearing correctly. It is actually, I believe, a soft d sound.

3 years ago

ukuleilis

Compared to the one on forvo, it sounds correct.

3 years ago

cherylliz

The pronunciation is killing me

3 years ago

gpriddy

I didn't hear "saltet" either.

3 years ago

EdwardGeorge1

Types are hard. "have they null the oil and the salt" was what duolingo was expecting apparently. Null

2 years ago

Claudia714428

in the english translation is used past perfect and the danish sentence is present tense :(

1 year ago

NeilMitche6

For the information of the creators of this course, there are three commonly used ways of asking a question in English. The use if "do/does" is only one of them.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.