Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My shoes"

Translation:Mis zapatos

5 years ago

24 Comments


divya7cs

why cant we use 'mi' instead of 'mis' ?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is two or more shoes if "zapatos" is used instead of "zapato". And plural objects need plural possessives.

5 years ago

josiaswon

I think because it is plural

2 years ago

ekimsnrek

Then whay does the correction say to pay attention to the gender and not to the plural??

5 years ago

richard.fraccaro

There are a number of occasions when (having gotten it wrong) the correction refers to 'gender' instead of 'plural'. Clearly an error by the authors. Reporting it would help them fix it.

4 years ago

ArishkaP

My shoe... 'mi Zapata'...my shoes...'mis zapatos'

Read the info on the page by Duolingo..it makes learning easy...I too am new to Spanish and it has helped me lots!!

4 years ago

daaniss

my shoe is "mi zapato" not "zapata"

4 years ago

ReneCopela

What page by duolingo?

6 months ago

josiaswon

how do you know when to put mi and mis

2 years ago

John687560

mi would be if you are talking about one shoe. So mi zapato would be correct meaning my shoe. mis would be if you are talking about more than one shoe. So mis zapatos would be correct meaning my shoes. mis(my) is the plural of mi(my), zapatos(shoes) is the plural of zapato(shoe).

8 months ago

VanessaWard0

I keep saying it but it never works why?

1 year ago

weestro

DL marked "Mis Zapatos" wrong... why?

3 years ago

gkenny123

I know right thats what happened to me ! Why ??

2 years ago

MartinMonnier

Why can't we say "mis zapatillas"?

3 years ago

AdileneAme

"Zapatillas" is specific to high heels and "zapatos" refers to shoes in general

3 years ago

Raf997

Zapatos is for shoes in general. Zapatillas is for sport footwear (tennis shoes), sneakers or running shoes, or ballet shoes, or even slippers, etc.

3 years ago

SoMoo
SoMoo

why "los zapatos de yo" is wrong?

3 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

That would be "the shoes of I." "My" and "mi" both mean 'the thing that belongs to me'

3 years ago

thatgirlsav

Where are we supposed to accent zapatos (in speech)? zápatos or zapátos?

3 years ago

Culebrapr

system says skip then does not.

1 year ago

Logan147609

Come on,same thing.

7 months ago

StellaBlac5

I put mis!

6 months ago

MackMonagh

roblox best!!!!!:)):):)

7 months ago

FestusAtte

sup dude

3 months ago