"Drengen regner."

Translation:The boy is calculating.

November 2, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

RonnieJens

"The boy is calculating" sounds more to me like "Drengen er udspekuleret" i.e. it is a conniving, emotionless, possibly malicious boy, with his sights set on some goal...

April 2, 2015

Bigg_Peet

Or maybe he is just working on some math problems.

May 11, 2017

AleksicNikola

How the hell should I see the difference between regner-raining and regner-calculating? o_O

November 2, 2014

skullcap

If the boy is raining, I'd be more worried about some kind of virulent outbreak than distinguishing the two :)

November 2, 2014

alfasprint

But... A few years ago in Britain it was raining men, alleluiah, so why not boys? Those ladies are cougars now...

November 3, 2014

eagersnap

Good point :) But even then you have syntax to guide you. Det regner mænd = it is raining men. Mænd regner = men are calculating.

November 3, 2014

alfasprint

I get it. Thks

November 4, 2014

AleksicNikola

Oh yeah,I wasn't thinking 'bout that. :D

November 3, 2014

epac-mcl

But several questions ago, a boy was "glowing".

April 3, 2015

DaneTR

One can't. That why Danish is so confusing.

November 7, 2014

eagersnap

Actually one can quite easily. If we are talking about rain it will always say "DET regner" (like "IT is raining" in English). If there is no "Det" then we are talking calculations, not rain.

November 8, 2014

mizinamo

Yeah, but "det" can also be "it", for t-words, right?

So if someone asks, "Hvad laver dit barn?", wouldn't "Det regner" be an appropriate answer? Or would one have to override the grammatical gender with natural gender and say "Han/hun regner" in that case?

May 16, 2015

eagersnap

The answer you mention would be 100% grammatically correct, but does not sound very natural. One would typically answer with "Han/hun regner" or "barnet regner" if we don't happen to know the gender.

May 16, 2015

AleksicNikola

Yeah. The grammar is so easy but words are sooo confusing.

November 8, 2014

Patsy536249

Ne too Aleksic

January 30, 2019

cipso01

What is the difference between regner and tæller?

December 18, 2014

Mingan8

My guess is that 'regner' is for performing calculations and 'tæller' for checking/getting the number of something. It's only my guess based on other sentences in this skill. Plus I assume that 'tæller' has something to do with 'tal'.

January 6, 2015

ThomseLauge

tæller is counting :)

February 15, 2015

Patsy536249

Did the Danes run out of words when creating Danske

January 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.