"Drengen regner."

Translation:The boy is calculating.

4 years ago

18 Comments


RonnieJens

"The boy is calculating" sounds more to me like "Drengen er udspekuleret" i.e. it is a conniving, emotionless, possibly malicious boy, with his sights set on some goal...

3 years ago

Bigg_Peet

Or maybe he is just working on some math problems.

1 year ago

AleksicNikola
AleksicNikola

How the hell should I see the difference between regner-raining and regner-calculating? o_O

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

If the boy is raining, I'd be more worried about some kind of virulent outbreak than distinguishing the two :)

4 years ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

But... A few years ago in Britain it was raining men, alleluiah, so why not boys? Those ladies are cougars now...

4 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Good point :) But even then you have syntax to guide you. Det regner mænd = it is raining men. Mænd regner = men are calculating.

4 years ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

I get it. Thks

4 years ago

AleksicNikola
AleksicNikola

Oh yeah,I wasn't thinking 'bout that. :D

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

But several questions ago, a boy was "glowing".

3 years ago

DaneTR

One can't. That why Danish is so confusing.

4 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Actually one can quite easily. If we are talking about rain it will always say "DET regner" (like "IT is raining" in English). If there is no "Det" then we are talking calculations, not rain.

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yeah, but "det" can also be "it", for t-words, right?

So if someone asks, "Hvad laver dit barn?", wouldn't "Det regner" be an appropriate answer? Or would one have to override the grammatical gender with natural gender and say "Han/hun regner" in that case?

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

The answer you mention would be 100% grammatically correct, but does not sound very natural. One would typically answer with "Han/hun regner" or "barnet regner" if we don't happen to know the gender.

3 years ago

DaneTR

Yeah, but I meant the written language

4 years ago

AleksicNikola
AleksicNikola

Yeah. The grammar is so easy but words are sooo confusing.

4 years ago

cipso01

What is the difference between regner and tæller?

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

My guess is that 'regner' is for performing calculations and 'tæller' for checking/getting the number of something. It's only my guess based on other sentences in this skill. Plus I assume that 'tæller' has something to do with 'tal'.

3 years ago

ThomseLauge
ThomseLauge

tæller is counting :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.