1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen regner."

"Drengen regner."

Translation:The boy is calculating.

November 2, 2014

19 Comments


RonnieJens

"The boy is calculating" sounds more to me like "Drengen er udspekuleret" i.e. it is a conniving, emotionless, possibly malicious boy, with his sights set on some goal...


Bigg_Peet

Or maybe he is just working on some math problems.


AleksicNikola

How the hell should I see the difference between regner-raining and regner-calculating? o_O


skullcap

If the boy is raining, I'd be more worried about some kind of virulent outbreak than distinguishing the two :)


alfasprint

But... A few years ago in Britain it was raining men, alleluiah, so why not boys? Those ladies are cougars now...


eagersnap

Good point :) But even then you have syntax to guide you. Det regner mænd = it is raining men. Mænd regner = men are calculating.


AleksicNikola

Oh yeah,I wasn't thinking 'bout that. :D


epac-mcl

But several questions ago, a boy was "glowing".


DaneTR

One can't. That why Danish is so confusing.


eagersnap

Actually one can quite easily. If we are talking about rain it will always say "DET regner" (like "IT is raining" in English). If there is no "Det" then we are talking calculations, not rain.


mizinamo

Yeah, but "det" can also be "it", for t-words, right?

So if someone asks, "Hvad laver dit barn?", wouldn't "Det regner" be an appropriate answer? Or would one have to override the grammatical gender with natural gender and say "Han/hun regner" in that case?


eagersnap

The answer you mention would be 100% grammatically correct, but does not sound very natural. One would typically answer with "Han/hun regner" or "barnet regner" if we don't happen to know the gender.


AleksicNikola

Yeah. The grammar is so easy but words are sooo confusing.


cipso01

What is the difference between regner and tæller?


Mingan8

My guess is that 'regner' is for performing calculations and 'tæller' for checking/getting the number of something. It's only my guess based on other sentences in this skill. Plus I assume that 'tæller' has something to do with 'tal'.


ThomseLauge

tæller is counting :)


jippie20

But regner med dig means counting on you, so regner is calculating or counting?


mizinamo

"I'm counting on you" does not literally mean that I am sitting on top of you and going "one, two, three, four, five..."

It means something like "I am relying on you."

Danish uses regne med ("calculate with") instead of "count on" for this metaphorical use of "relying".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.