1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy bien, puedo andar."

"Estoy bien, puedo andar."

Translation:I am well, I can walk.

June 25, 2013

56 Comments


tbiggles

Is there a difference between andar and caminar?


phosporousman7

Yeah, there is....at least slightly. Here's a little summary from the forums at spanishdict:

"Andar" means "to walk" (and other non-relevant meanings) in general.

"Caminar" is also "to walk", but the distance is often more specific than in "andar".


elizadeux

Andar has several meanings/translations: walk, go, be, travel, work (function), and more. So, it's much more general than caminar.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=andar

My answer was, "I can go" and it was accepted.


howcheng

It's only a flesh wound!


dunk999

Your arm's off!


DanielMorg18

What are you gonna do? Bleed on me?


carcaveboy

Why does this keep happening to me?


Jay.Ey

Sounds more to me like, "I'm okay, I can walk" (i.e., as if you fell down or bruised your leg)


JimLNA

I'm okay, I can walk. Accepted 15 Jan. 2015


cdutra8

Is this sentence most commonly used after having a few too many cervezas?


paolomar77

can be "I'm fine, I can go" ?


nathaly.st

if u want to say im fine, i can go you will say Estoy bien, puedo ir


Kelvin803946

Well the previous question used this example. Andar a caballo. According to comments there it meant to go by horse. I think that is where the confusion might be coming from. Seems to me Spanish words change definitions a lot more than English words do. Depending on the context.


rspreng

"Go" can be more than walk, though -- drive, take the plane, etc.


Duomail

That confusion probably comes from the Italian “andare“. At least, my experience in the past. :)


sethpuckett84

I thought andar also meant 'to ride'... There's another sentence about riding a horse that uses andar. But "I'm fine, I can ride" was marked wrong. What gives?


MBc76x

Same. Theres another exercise in this same lesson that mentions a horse with andar so I used ride here and it was wrong.


jennesy

What's wrong with "I am good, I can go"?


Melita2

I am good is incorrect English unless you are referring to your moral qualities. No sins lately. Go has already been discussed above.


jennesy

I don't know, I'm a native speaker and "I am good" can mean "I am ready" (as in "I'm good to go"). Also, people say "I'm good" instead of the correct "I'm well" - DL accepts other colloquialisms - I don't understand why this woudn't be accepted.

Also, maybe this sentence is referring to one's moral qualities? (e.g., I'm [a] good [person], I can go [to the party]" - ?


Dr.Beez

"I'm good" in the latter sense would be "Soy bueno/a" in Spanish. "Ser" is used for essential characteristics, while "estar" is used for conditon or location.


JackVMacK

"I'm good" can also be used to informally decline an offer - "Want a beer?" "Nah, I'm good." This usage, if directly translated, would definitely be an estar state.

That was actually how my brain first understood this sentence - declining an offer. ¿Necesitas que usar mi coche? Estoy bien, puedo andar. I don't know if this would actually be used in Spanish, however.


Dr.Beez

Doesn't Spanish have rules prohibiting run-on sentences? There are many examples here, this being one of them.

Follow-up question: Can a semi-colon be used to join two related clauses, as in English? I know DL disregards punctuation, but I entered "I'm fine; I can go," which was accepted.


AshleyBlackwood

I'm reading a ton of spanish (very poorly, I assure you), and it rivals Faulkner, Proust, and Sartre with the run-on half page sentences. I prefer to view it as the gift of detail but have found myself pulling my hair out over the pronouns sprinkled around which seem to connect the run-on phrases into one complete thought I've completely forgotten about by the time I make it to the end of the sentence. (My run-ons can't compete!)


mathcore

oh, the semi-colons. when they don't want to start a new sentence, they just slap one in and keep going. it's lazy writing in english, it's lazy writing in spanish. that's why the universities have been getting stricter against it (in latin america at least).


jfGor

In the immersion section the run on sentences are just NOT how we would punctuate in USA English. They also use comma splices, which are not standard in English writing. (USA) Semi-colons (in English) are used between two complete sentences and replace the word 'and'. A comma is most often used to introduce a complete sentence and is a phase or a clause. The sentence here should have a semi-colon and not a comma splice in order to be standard USA English writing.


drewfs7270

How about, as suggested, work?


Andreaja69

Work? Work = trabajar


HarryFoxy

"I'm alright, I can walk" ?


imjohnmoore

Report it. I think that is a good translation.


jfGor

I just want to point out that there is no way to report something when we move on to another lesson.


imjohnmoore

I understand, but as you review old lessons, the same issue is likely to turn up and you can report it at that time.


Egdir

MEIN FUEHRER, I CAN WALK!!!


seelian

There write meaning is to walk, work, go.

But why my answer wrong?

I am fine I can work


jfGor

First of all, andar means to walk, and usually like strolling along. Rarely does it mean work, but when it does it is used like 'operate'. For example, La lavadora no anda. The washing machine doesn't work.

The use of andar is your sentence is not correct, because it is in the wrong usage. In your sentence you would use trabajo. Do you understand the difference?


seelian

Oo, I got it!! So it is mean something (hardware) is either WORKING or NOT WORKING!!


VaneNajla

Andar se usa mas en SPAIN than the other countries. Caminar it's actually how is said here in my country.


jfGor

From what I have read, all the Spanish speaking countries could possibly use words the same or different, depending. I would say that more often than not, you’re going to use andar to mean “to wander” or “to amble around” or “to go (figuratively)”. Because andar is rarely used in phrases of ACTUAL movement, but to IMPLY movement.

Ando por las calles. - I stroll through the streets.

[In this sense andar means to be more or less “aimless”; when there’s a fixed route, andar tends to be replaced by a more concrete verb like caminar etc.]


VaneNajla

You can use the word "Andar" to say "Ando en la calle" that does not mean you are walking, you can be in a car and say it. Espero que te sirva de ayuda.


EpicNougat

Nothing like a concentrated dose of perspective to make you feel guilty about your anger at the cafeteria running out of tater tots.


gordonjackson1

"Andar" means to ride a horse as well. I put "I can walk a horse" in an earlier question and was marked wrong because the answer was "I can RIDE a horse". For this one my answer was "I am fine, I can ride," and was marked wrong!!! Is there no fairness on DL?


jamesthoma20

"I am fine, I can go on." ?


Andreaja69

I think probably 'continuar' would have been used for 'go on'.


TallRoberto

I thought 'andar'meant to walk. I used 'walk' and was wrong. they wanted me to use 'ride'. Then I saw it again and used the word 'ride', wrong again, now they want me to write 'go'. Suspiro.............


bobmardey

why we cannot say estoy bien, puedo caminar


christiesp

Okay, in English this would be a run-on sentence. Is there no such thing in Spanish?


BogeyBill

I tried "I am fine, i can move." as if i were answering the question "are you okay? After i fell." In a case like that, could andar mean "to move?"


Chris913144

How about just use caminar or is that too simple and logical


rmorofficial

Go=andar walk=caminar


RSvanKeure

The English translation, at least, has a punctuation error, called a "comma splice". The comma should be a semicolon: I am well; I can walk.


JohnAlbrec1

Por qué no: "I am fine, I can ride."?


GORDON6428

How would you say I am fine I can ride?


3Spanish5Me

So being able to WALK is where we set the bar?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.