"It is a fruit."

Translation:Is toradh é.

November 2, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

KaelaSloan95

this isnt even a translation when you scroll over the words

February 4, 2015

AyCarambaIE

It's like a test

March 25, 2015

cmcnall6

Shouldn't this be "is e toradh"? wouldn't "is toradh e" be "fruit is it"?

November 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

So, in the case of the copula, the subject goes last an appears in it's object form. It's just how the copula works.

Is fear é (He is a man)

November 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Literally "is fruit it", but it is as galaxyrocker says. The form is different in Irish and this is another form just for the copula.

November 1, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.