"It is a fruit."

Translation:Is toradh é.

4 years ago

5 Comments


KaelaSloan95

this isnt even a translation when you scroll over the words

3 years ago

AyCarambaIE

It's like a test

3 years ago

cmcnall6

Shouldn't this be "is e toradh"? wouldn't "is toradh e" be "fruit is it"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, in the case of the copula, the subject goes last an appears in it's object form. It's just how the copula works.

Is fear é (He is a man)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Literally "is fruit it", but it is as galaxyrocker says. The form is different in Irish and this is another form just for the copula.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.