1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is a fruit."

"It is a fruit."

Translation:Is toradh é.

November 2, 2014

9 Comments


KaelaSloan95

this isnt even a translation when you scroll over the words


AyCarambaIE

It's like a test


Grace573180

Hi, what is the difference between torthai and toradh, le do thoil.


SatharnPHL

torthaí is the plural of toradh.


Ryan329698

I've learned that "na" is plural in which case you would use "torthai" for fruits and "an" is singular in which case you would use "toradh" for fruit.

(Im new to this so correct me if im wrong)


SatharnPHL

You're not wrong, but an and na are definite articles - "the" in English (unlike other European languages, English uses the same definite article for singular and plural).

There is no "the" in "It is a fruit", so an and na don't come into play.

"It is a fruit" - Is toradh é
"They are fruits" - Is torthaí iad


JoeSammartano

Does the word "it" always translate to "é"? Or do you use "í" when talking about a feminine noun?


frances52968

Wht "e" at the end of this sentance?


itazipamakakte

Are there any plans to add stories in Irish to read ,like German/ Deutsch has.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.