"An bhfuair sí seal fós?"

Translation:Did she get a turn yet?

4 years ago

14 Comments


jackmchugh12

difference between 'fós' and 'go foill' ?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Both can mean “yet” or “still”, but both fós and go fóill also have other meanings that don’t overlap with the other.

4 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I'm assuming this is a turn as to say "It's her turn" at the game, her turn to play her cards etc. Is it also the turn to say "turn here." "make a right turn?"

3 years ago

Fingolfin1346

Seal does indeed mean turn in the sense of 'wait your turn' - Fan le do sheal. To say 'turn right/left' you would use the verb cas 'to turn/twist' i.e. 'turn left/right and then go straight on' would be: chas ar chlé/dheis agus lean ort ansin.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

I've heard tiontaigh ar clé/dheis for turn left/right, too.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

GRMA

3 years ago

eoin583226

Is the Irish sentence in the past tense?

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Yep. But with the irregular verb Faigh, the interrogative particule is 'an' instead of 'ar', like with under half the irregular verbs. Likewise, the negative past is Ní bhfuair.

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

did she still get a turn

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That doesn't even make sense in English, unless you intended to mean "did she get a turn anyway?", which wouldn't involve fós in Irish.

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

your english must not be very good

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It's better than your Irish, which is all that really matters.

"Still" has a number of different meanings in English. The particular meanings of "still" in English that are equivalent to fós in Irish don't make any sense in "did she still get a turn?". Your proposed translation is gibberish if you are translating fós as "still".

1 year ago

Paul679704

Would did she have a turn yet not be acceptable?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"an bhfuair sí seal?" - "did she get a turn?"
"an raibh seal aici?" - "did she have a turn?"

While they are semantically equivalent, so are "did she take a turn?" and "was she given a turn?", but, just as they are all expressed differently in English, they all have straightforward equivalents in Irish.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.