1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuair sí seal fós?"

"An bhfuair seal fós?"

Translation:Did she get a turn yet?

November 2, 2014

11 Comments


jackmchugh12

difference between 'fós' and 'go foill' ?


scilling

Both can mean “yet” or “still”, but both fós and go fóill also have other meanings that don’t overlap with the other.


mjkuecker1965

I'm assuming this is a turn as to say "It's her turn" at the game, her turn to play her cards etc. Is it also the turn to say "turn here." "make a right turn?"


Fingolfin1346

Seal does indeed mean turn in the sense of 'wait your turn' - Fan le do sheal. To say 'turn right/left' you would use the verb cas 'to turn/twist' i.e. 'turn left/right and then go straight on' would be: chas ar chlé/dheis agus lean ort ansin.


zzxj

I've heard tiontaigh ar clé/dheis for turn left/right, too.


eoin583226

Is the Irish sentence in the past tense?


Prony-dH-Bray

Yep. But with the irregular verb Faigh, the interrogative particule is 'an' instead of 'ar', like with under half the irregular verbs. Likewise, the negative past is Ní bhfuair.


Paul679704

Would did she have a turn yet not be acceptable?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"an bhfuair sí seal?" - "did she get a turn?"
"an raibh seal aici?" - "did she have a turn?"

While they are semantically equivalent, so are "did she take a turn?" and "was she given a turn?", but, just as they are all expressed differently in English, they all have straightforward equivalents in Irish.


Yaroslav148005

'Has she got a turn yet?' was not accepted. Would anyone know why?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.