"The child has five questions for you."

Translation:Het kind heeft vijf vragen voor jou.

4 years ago

7 Comments


jayeidge
jayeidge

Why is it wrong to use "jij"?

4 years ago

LucasFaijdherbe

"Jij" is used as a subject. Jij bent - You are. Here is"jij" the subject.

But if you use "you" as an indirect object, you use 'jou" in Dutch. You can often recognize this form (indirect object) in Dutch through the usage of the words "voor" and "aan".

Some examples: Ik geef een snoepje aan jou - I give you a candy Zij heeft een brief voor jou - She has a letter for you.

This is not only the case with "jij/jou". Ik - Mij Jij - Jou Hij - Hem Zij/Ze - Haar Wij - Ons Jullie - Jullie Zij - Hen/Hun

EDIT: These forms are also used as object.

Some other examples: Hij geeft (aan) ons een boek - He gives us a book Ik geef hem een apple - I give him an apple Ik heb een verrassing voor jullie - I have a suprise for you.

To make this extra difficult, sometimes the "aan" and "voor" can be left away, and the usage of "hen" and "hun" can be difficult. But don't worry, a lot of dutchmen too have no idea what they are supposed to use. We will still understand you :)

I hope this helps!

P.S Sorry if there are grammar errors, my english isn't that good.

4 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

Thanks for the explanation. But why is "Het kind heeft vijf vragen voor je" right? With your explanation it should be wrong, but it was the "right" answer I was given.

4 years ago

LucasFaijdherbe

Good question! The answer is quite simple: "jou" and "je" are interchangable. You can use "je" instead of "jou".

The same rule applies to "jij" and "je". You can also use "je" to replace "jij".

So summarized: "Je" can replace both "jij" and "jou"

Edit: and ofcourse "je" can also replace "jouw" ;)

4 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

Ahhhh, so if I have no clue what to use I use "je". That makes it a lot easier. ;)

4 years ago

LucasFaijdherbe

Exactly!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Je can substitute any of these: jij (subject), jou (object) and jouw (possesive).

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.