"Engle er Guds tjenere."

Translation:Angels are God's servants.

4 years ago

6 Comments


zombilla
zombilla

Why isn't "Angels are God's waiters" accepted? :o

3 years ago

RonnieJens

I believe in English (at least in the US) there is a distinction between a "Server" and a "Servant", the former being the "tjener" that wait on you in a restaurant while the second is the "tjener" that serve you (and your every need etc.). I expect that in general when "serving God" it is in the subservient meaning.... although I suppose God could go out for the occasional meal in a fine dining restaurant if He wanted to :-)

3 years ago

zombilla
zombilla

I know it supposed to be servant, but absurdity is not far from Duolingo :)

3 years ago

Togbis
Togbis

Could it not be "Angels are the servants of God"?

4 years ago

.Joanna.

I wrote that and it was accepted and no, it would still be "Engle er Guds tjenere." It is only the English that mangle the language like that, ha ha.

I mean, you could write "Engle er tjenere af Gud." but nobody would say a thing like that. In English you say it all the time ... "capital of Sweden", "flag of Denmark" and "owner of the dog", but you would still translate it to "Sveriges hovedstad", "Danmarks flag" og "hundens ejer" and not "hovedstaden af Sverige" etc.

2 years ago

RonnieJens

From a meaning perspective, perhaps. But then the danish translation would be "Engle er tjenere af Gud" - so if you want the closest translation I think they are right here.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.