"The dress fits you very well."

Translation:O vestido cai muito bem em você.

June 25, 2013

12 Comments


GVoid

doesn't "cai" mean fall?? what is wrong with saying "o vestido cabe voce muito bem"?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

The correct would be "o vestido cabe em você muito bem". When something "fit" it's very common to say cair

June 25, 2013

GVoid

ah awesome thank you very much :)

June 25, 2013

seravlis

"O vestido fica-te muito bem" is also appropriate

March 8, 2015

Paulenrique

I don't think I've ever heard this before.

January 27, 2016

seravlis

Well, that's in European Portuguese.

May 29, 2016

NeilWillia3

I have heard the use of "serve". could you say: O temanho de vestido serve?

January 27, 2016

Paulenrique

The make it closer to the original sentence, you can use "O vestido serviu (bem) em você".

However, "cair bem" here means "to look good", not simply "to fit". I think this sentence should be adjusted.

January 27, 2016

FrankiiLynx

Can you have 'O vestido cabe-te muito bem'?

August 31, 2017

Paulenrique

It does not sound natural =/

August 31, 2017

FrankiiLynx

How about 'cabe em ti'?

August 31, 2017

FrankiiLynx

How would you say this using the 2nd person rather than the 3rd?

September 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.