1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The dress fits you very well…

"The dress fits you very well."

Translation:O vestido cai muito bem em você.

June 25, 2013

16 Comments


GVoid

doesn't "cai" mean fall?? what is wrong with saying "o vestido cabe voce muito bem"?


Paulenrique

The correct would be "o vestido cabe em você muito bem". When something "fit" it's very common to say cair


GVoid

ah awesome thank you very much :)


seravlis

"O vestido fica-te muito bem" is also appropriate


Paulenrique

I don't think I've ever heard this before.


seravlis

Well, that's in European Portuguese.


NeilWillia3

I have heard the use of "serve". could you say: O temanho de vestido serve?


Paulenrique

The make it closer to the original sentence, you can use "O vestido serviu (bem) em você".

However, "cair bem" here means "to look good", not simply "to fit". I think this sentence should be adjusted.


FrankiiLynx

Can you have 'O vestido cabe-te muito bem'?


Paulenrique

It does not sound natural =/


FrankiiLynx

How about 'cabe em ti'?


FrankiiLynx

How would you say this using the 2nd person rather than the 3rd?


Paulenrique

O vestido cai muito bem em ti.


carmen307286

Why can't I use fica?


IAmCrazyHope

The order of the words is messing me up. 'The dress fits very well on you' is not the same as 'the dress fits your very well,' when considering how other sentences emphasize the importance of word order. If it weren't for Duolingo making a big deal about not rearranging words within a sentence then it'd be fine. So this one makes me think maybe there's some grammatical rule em português concerning the order of the words, but if they told us about it I must've missed it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.