"C'erano due pagliacci alle elezioni."

Translation:There were two clowns at the elections.

June 25, 2013

10 Comments


dsofer

Beppe Grillo e Silvio Berlusconi, suppongo.

June 25, 2013

Knoxienne

Best "politics" sentence ever. ;)

July 11, 2014

bsarpas

Pretty much sums it up

September 30, 2014

Roan866446

The word pagliaccio comes from paglia 'straw'. A word for 'puppet' is fantoccio, cf. un argomento fantoccio 'a straw-man argument'. A word for 'scarecrow' is lo spauracchio, which can be used metaphorically to mean 'bogeyman'. Lo spettro del fascismo è diventato uno spauracchio.

September 18, 2018

Budd01

What does "AT the elections" mean in this sentence. Does this mean the two clowns were candidates in the election? If yes, I think this is better expressed in English as "There were two clowns IN the election".

August 18, 2018

LSadun

Also, normal English usage would be "election", not "elections". Unless of course we're talking about multiple elections, each featuring a clown.

November 4, 2018

PhillipStanley

I was wondering the same thing, as well as the use of the plural “elections”.

March 13, 2019

KatPavi

lo pensavo anch'io

October 19, 2013

JohanDupon

Can they be morons instead of clowns or am I thinking about American politics?

April 20, 2019

Deborah142813

Apparently being a moron is a requirement of being in American politics.

April 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.