"C'erano due pagliacci alle elezioni."

Translation:There were two clowns at the elections.

June 25, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsofer

Beppe Grillo e Silvio Berlusconi, suppongo.


Knoxienne

Best "politics" sentence ever. ;)


osarpas

Pretty much sums it up


Budd01

What does "AT the elections" mean in this sentence. Does this mean the two clowns were candidates in the election? If yes, I think this is better expressed in English as "There were two clowns IN the election".


LSadun

Also, normal English usage would be "election", not "elections". Unless of course we're talking about multiple elections, each featuring a clown.


PhillipStanley

I was wondering the same thing, as well as the use of the plural “elections”.


canigetapickle

Trump and Biden


JohanDupon

Can they be morons instead of clowns or am I thinking about American politics?


Lilibun1113

Apparently being a moron is a requirement of being in American politics.


Tallman69

Loro non erano i pagliacci, erano i politici.


Centrasota

Le parole indicano lo stesso.


Puzzle36714

LOL best sentence 2021 (so far)


Val904613

Only 2? We've got hundreds!


KatPavi

lo pensavo anch'io


Wendy880803

my answer is exactly the same as their 'correct' one but i am told i am wrong!!!


KGdcprXt

If you do not tell s exactly what you wrote no one can help you, we are not mind readers !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.