Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este es un huevo."

Translation:This is an egg.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Radlinsky

When is it grammatically correct to use esto?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If it is an answer to a question. "Qué es esto?" "Esto es un huevo." Or if the gender is ambiguous. "Esto no va a pasar" "This will not pass"

5 years ago

Steevee_eevee

this is an egg, this is a spoon. WHY WOULD YOU EVER SAY THIS TO ANYONE. like "hi Frank happy you could make it if you haven't eaten in a while let me catch you up. this is a spoon you use to eat with and this is an egg. Eggs are for ea- SPOONS ARE NOT FOR EATING FRANK

5 months ago

DrSarahV

Fertility labs, maybe? "OK, can you see down the microscope here... as you can see, those are sperm and this is an egg." Although I have no idea whether that would translate directly to 'huevo' in that context.

5 months ago

DuoTrax

Why not "That is an egg"?

3 years ago

Ben-voh-lay-oh

"That" is "Ese" or "Esa" for masc. and fem. singular.

3 years ago

joanmcdaniel

I heard "Este es un nuevo". Would that be a way of saying, "This is a new one"?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I believe so

2 years ago

Hector786003

Yes you are right it sounds like "This is a new" the pronunciation is off and it sounds like nuevo instead of huevo. The "h" should be silent and in this case it is not.

2 months ago

PALdosSantos
PALdosSantos

I wrote ÉSTE (considered wrong) because the word has the function of a demonstrative pronoun, which should carry an accent, not used if ESTE were a demonstrative adjective. Am I right or wrong?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Correct, but I believe the rules may have been changed now.

2 years ago

MilesG888

Nope, it's a sentence (sorry, I just had to).

1 year ago

MarcFortner

Que huevos...

3 years ago

Jeremy.Harris

how did i get this wrong i put in" this is an egg".

1 year ago